New Online Registry Live!
The new online registry was launched Tuesday 10th December by the Ministry of Justice. This project is the culmination of several years of work by the Ministry of Justice, Asia Development Bank, and ParadigmApps, with the additional support of AusAid, the New Zealand government, and the Cook Islands government....
Te Tango Tutara o te Ture
Location: Tapere Avarua, Rarotonga
Ministry of Justice Retreat 2019
Building Unity & Moving Forward as one.

PUBLIC NOTICE

NOTICE is hereby given that a Sitting of the Leases Approval Tribunal (LAT) will be held on FRIDAY THE 26th MARCH 2021 AT 9.00AM at the Courtroom, Avarua, Rarotonga to hear and consider the applications listed below. Any person/s wishing to be heard on that day in respect of any of these applications may do so in person or may instruct some other lawyer or may send before the 26TH MARCH 2021 written submissions to the Tribunal addressed to the Chairman of the Leases Approval Tribunal, Ministry of Justice, P.O. Box 111, Rarotonga.

TUATUA AKAKITE

Te akakite iatu nei kite katoatoa e ka rave ia tetai Akavaanga (Leases Approval Tribunal) a te VARAIRE RA 26 O MATI 2021 I TE ORA 9.00 I TE POPONGI (9.00AM) ki roto i te Are Akavaanga i Avarua no te kimianga i teia au oroanga i raro ake nei. Ka akatikaia tetai uatu tangata tei anoano kia akarongo ia tana tuatua a te reira ra, no runga i teia au oroanga me kore kia akaue atu i tetai tangata ke me kore, kia tuatua i tana tuatua me kore kia tata mai i tana tuatua na roto i tetai peapa ki te Tama Akatere o te Leases Approval Tribunal, Ministry of Justice, P.O. Box 111, Rarotonga i mua ake i te ra 26 O MATI 2021.

 

NUMBER

NUMERO

APPLICANT

TEI ORO MAI

LAND

ENUA

NATURE

TU O TE OROANGA

1

34/21

Eileen Anne Story

Torea Section 94, Avanui

Lease

Riiti

2

35/21

Eleonora Raita and John Raita

Torea Section 94, Avanui

Lease

Riiti

3

36/21

M.Henry – Ria Ngau

Akapuao Section 42A, Takitumu

Assignment of Lease

Tauianga Riiti

4

50/21

T.Whitta – Youth with a Mission Cook Islands Incorporated

Te Vaimapia Section 19, Takitumu

Mortgage

Akakaiouanga

5

37/21

Maryanne and Poaru Poaru to Max John Rota and Upokotea Poaru

Tuara Section 190F2, Avarua

Assignment of Lease

Tauianga Riiti

6

39/21

T.Nicholas – Vaiana Margaret Dance

Puapuautu Section 105C, Avarua

Lease

Riiti

7

40/21

T.Nicholas – Tere Atuatika to Tere Atuatika, Apii Atuatika and Torea Atuatika

Avaavaro Section 10B, Takitumu

Assignment of Lease

Tauianga Riiti

8

41/21

T.Nicholas – No’elle Materua Turia

Kauarikirangi Section 62, Avarua

Lease

Riiti

9

43/21

N.Ranginui – Leila Mustonen Pinnell and Jason John Pinnell

Kauarikirangi Section 62, Avarua

Lease

Riiti

10

44/21

N.Ranginui – Teinakore Taere-Ngaata

Vaitetoko Section 91A, Arorangi

Lease

Riiti

11

45/21

N.Ranginui – Ngapoko Vaevae and Junior Kaukura

Matangia and Kaituitui Section 6U1, Ngatangiia

Lease

Riiti

12

46/21

N.Ranginui – Karen Vaevae

Matangia and Kaituitui Section 6U1, Ngatangiia

Lease

Riiti

13

47/21

N.Ranginui – Theresa Vaevae

Puapuautu Section 105C, Avarua

Lease

Riiti

14

48/21

N.Ranginui – Pepe Joice Wilson

Taakarua Section 17N, Matavera

Lease

Riiti

15

49/21

N.Ranginui – Tepu Coombs

Taakarua Section 17N, Matavera

Lease

Riiti

16

206/19

N.Ranginui – Raumea and Aureotangi Tuaputa to Travel and Thecla Tuaputa

Vaiakura Section 94ENo.2N & O, Arorangi

Assignment of Lease

Tauianga Riiti

17

55/21

T.Moore – Raumea and Aureotangi Tuaputa to Travel and Thecla Tuaputa

Vaiakura Section 94ENo.2N & O, Arorangi

Rectification and Assignment

Akatano e te Tauianga Riiti

18

51/20

T.Moore – The Proprietors of Anau Pa Terito Lands Incorporation to Malcolm and Rosa Peyroux

Te Araunga Section 7C2, Takitumu

Lease

Riiti

19

52/21

T.Moore - The Proprietors of Anau Pa Terito Lands Incorporation to Margaret and Denis Dwane

Te Araunga Section 7C2, Takitumu

Lease

Riiti

20

53/21

T.Moore - The Proprietors of Anau Pa Terito Lands Incorporation to Memory Peyroux and Lily Henderson

Te Araunga Section 7C2, Takitumu

Lease

Riiti

21

54/21

T.Moore - The Proprietors of Anau Pa Terito Lands Incorporation to George Peyroux

Te Araunga Section 7C2, Takitumu

Lease

Riiti

22

56/21

T.Moore – Leanne Tetuanui

Toronai Section 190G3, Avarua

Sublease

Taui I tetai tuanga Riiti

23

38/21

T.Teataiariki – Michael Kenneth Savage to Teina Desmond Maka Beritane Kala Hanohano Savage

Ipuipui Section 86, Avarua

Assignment of Lease

Tauianga Riiti

24

42/21

T.Teataiariki – Alfred Richard Story and Taylor Hunter-Story

Tiripatai Section 262, Avarua

Lease

Riiti

25

58/21

T.Teataiariki – Tamatoa Jonassen

Vaioue Section 66, Anaunga

Lease

Riiti

26

66/21

T.Teataiariki – Upokoina Teiotu Junior and Lycee Teiotu

Kauarikirangi Section 62, Avarua

Lease

Riiti

27

67/21

T.Teataiariki – Akekapuiri Teiotu

Kauarikirangi Section 62, Avarua

Lease

Riiti

28

68/21

T.Teataiariki – Tiphanie Pito and Piri Maao

Matangia and Kaituitui Section 6U1, Ngatangiia

Lease

Riiti

29

69/21

T. Teataiariki – Mataa Tepoka Puia

Matangia and Kaituitui Section 6U1, Ngatangiia

Lease

Riiti

30

59/21

H.Ellingham – Mata Joy Priest

Aeae Section 17A3, Matavera

Lease

Riiti

31

60/21

H.Ellingham – James Teariki Moana Sword

Aeae Section 17A3, Matavera

Lease

Riiti

32

61/21

H.Ellingham – Marlon Torres Manlangit and Marijoe Manlangit

Aeae Section 17A3, Matavera

Lease

Riiti

33

62/21

H.Ellingham – Elizabeth Dyer

Matangia and Kaituitui Section 6U2B, Ngatangiia

Lease

Riiti

34

63/21

H.Ellingham – Punaau Dyer

Matangia and Kaituitui Section 6U2B, Ngatangiia

Lease

Riiti

35

64/21

H.Ellingham – Alease Fouchard

Aurekirei Section 48B & C2, Takitumu

Deed of surrender and lease

36

65/21

H.Ellingham – Tekeu Emil Framhein to Henry Charles Teriitanoa Framhein

Raropua Section 190M2B, Avarua

Assignment

Tauianga

37

72/21

H.Ellingham – Travel and Thecla Tuaputa

Vaiakura Section 94ENo.2 N & O, Arorangi

Mortgage

Akakaiouanga

38

73/21

H.Ellingham – WGD Limited

Ruaunga Section 106No2E2B, Avarua

Mortgage

Akakaiouanga

39

74/21

H.Ellingham – WGD Limited

Tapatea Section 107B2, Avarua

Mortgage

Akakaiouanga

40

75/21

H.Ellingham – Sean Teokotai Tuterai Rei Smith

Rangikomo Section 106E2B, Avarua

Mortgage

Akakaiouanga

41

76/21

H.Ellingham – Inano Moana Matapo

Avaavaroa Section 11B2, Takitumu

Extension and Variation

Akatere e te akatukeanga I tetai Riiti

42

70/21

N.Browne – Edwin Utanga

Auautangata Section 56, Avarua

Lease

Riiti

43

71/21

N.Browne – Eteta Atuatika

Turoa Section 29, Takitumu

Mortgage

Akakaiouanga

44

57/21

Ngametua Takaiti and Iti Pou Ana Takaiti

Auu Section 95, Vaitupa

Lease

Riiti

45

77/21

S.Smith – Sean Teokotai Tuterai Rei Smith and Nikki Jayne to Sean Teokotai Tuterai Rei Sean

Rangikomo Section 106E2B, Avarua

Assignment

Tauianga

46

78/21

B.Mason – Coast Cook Islands Limited

Te Tauaroa and Te Arakura Section (14L & 14M2)B1, Ngatangiia

Assignment

Tauianga

47

79/21

C.Petero – Louis Enoka and Minar Henderson

Otautu Section 16M, Matavera

Deed of Variation

Akatukeanga

48

80/21

C.Petero – Engily Akamoeau to Landholdings Limited

Ruaunga Section 106No.2E2B, Avarua

Lease

Riiti

49

81/21

C.Petero – Marjorie Crummer

Te Areroa Section 8A1, Ngatangiia

Lease

Riiti

50

82/21

C.Petero – Marjorie Crummer

Te Areroa Section 8A2, Ngatangiia

Lease

Riiti

Ma’Cherie Mani

Secretary (LAT)