PUBLIC NOTICE

The Public is hereby advised that the High Court (Land Division) will sit at the Rarotonga Courthouse, on Monday 1st to Thursday 4th and Thursday 11th of November 2021 to hear and determine the following applications listed hereunder at a designated date and time. These sessions will be conducted through online ZOOM.

TUATUA AKAKITE

Te akakite ia atu nei ki te katoatoa e ka rave ia te Akavaanga Teitei (Tuanga Enua) ki roto i te Are Akavaanga o Rarotonga nei i te Monite ra 1 ki te Paraparau ra 4 e te Paraparau ra 11 o Noema 2021 no te akarongo e te kimi atu i teia au oroanga tei akanoo iatu tona ra e te ora i raro nei. Ka raveia atu te reira na roto I te UIPAANGA AKAATA (ZOOM).

 

MONDAY 1ST NOVEMBER 2021 AT 9AM

357/19

Travis Moore for Poona Taua vs Margharet Matenga

Taapake 9A, Takitumu

Interim injunction order

180/20

BH for Margharet Matenga vs Poona Taua

Taapake 9A, Takitumu

Application for release against encroachment

182/21

Tearoa Aumata

Paenui Rangatira

Tribal title order

715/19

Travis Moore for Walter Marearai and Ngaoa Ranginui

Nukupure 3C, Ngatangiia

Partition order

498/19

Lavi Rokoika for Clinton Holford

Tuiakana 13E3, Matavera

Determine market rental order

499/19

Lavi Rokoika for Clinton Holford

Tuiakana 13E3, Matavera

Determine market rental order

500/19

Lavi Rokoika for Clinton Holford

Tuiakana 13E3, Matavera

Declaratory order

127/21

Rebecca Wood for Iaveta Short

Te Karonga Taua 18A, Takitumu

Partition order

133/21

Catherine Evans for Pierre Kainuku

Kurutoki 10H1C, Ngatangiia

Application to correct a deed of lease

JP1/21

Travis Moore for Mereana Papera vs Tapu and Takai Howard

Tutakimoa 20, Avarua

To appeal a decision

MONDAY 1ST NOVEMBER 2021 AT 1PM

154/20

Lavi Rokoika for Tevita Vakalalabure

Maii 12G1, Ngatangiia

Extinguish a restrictive stipulation of a deed of lease

67/20

Travis Moore for Pierre Kainuku

Totokoitu Ki Uta 25A, Takitumu

Declaratory order

481/19

Brian Patrick Mason for Tere Caroline Marsters and others

Tupou A Mou 74, Avarua

Permanent injunction order

99/21

Tai Nicholas for Vaiana Dance

Puapuautu 105C, Avarua

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

374/21

Ashleigh Mata-Tui-Atua Steele

Puapuautu 105C, Avarua

Occupation right order

375/21

Matangaro Nicholas and issue

Puapuautu 105C, Avarua

Occupation right order

98/21

Tere Carr for Rita Teururaa George

Raukura 48A2B, Takitumu

Declaratory order

105/21

Tere Carr for Rita Teururaa George

Raukura 48A2B, Takitumu

Declaratory order

152/21

Catherine Evans for Amelia Fukofuka-Marere and direct descendants vs Rita Teururaa George

Raukura 48A2B, Takitumu

Occupation right order

TUESDAY 2ND NOVEMBER 2021 AT 9AM

324/20

BH for Samantha Tepai

Tangiiau Rangatira

Tribal title order

219/21

Tai Nicholas for Samantha Tepai vs Arama Wichman

Kurukau 89I, Arorangi

Interim injunction order

61/20

Tai Nicholas for Umutai and Tukutaura Greig

Puariri 191O No.1A, Avarua

Confirmation of Alienation

517/16

Theresa Samuel

Te Vaimapia 19 and Kaingavai 49C2A, Takitumu

Partition order

516/18

Catherine Evans for Noeline Browne vs Ministry of Justice

Vaerota 6Q, Ngatangiia

Application for order to withdraw funds from land division trust account

318/14

The Proprietors of Anau Te Terito Lands Incorporation

Te Araunga 7C2, Ngatangiia

Confirmation of Alienation

11/21

Anautere Samuel and direct descendants

Paenui 89B2A, Arorangi

Occupation right order

12/21

Adele Edwina Samuel and direct descendants

Paenui 89B2A, Arorangi

Occupation right order

08/18

Henry Herman for Cook Islands Investment Corporation

Nukutaaratea 187D1, Avarua

Land rental settlement

09/18

Henry Herman for Cook Islands Investment Corporation

Nukutaaratea 187D1, Avarua

Confirming a lease

 

TUESDAY 2ND NOVEMBER 2021 AT 1PM

 

Mauke 01/21

Martha Henry for Jean Tekura Chapman Mason and Mauke Island Council and Attorney General

Mariri 9D2, Mauke

Declaratory order

289/20

Martha Henry for Claudine Mareta and her direct descendants

Maraera 90G, Arorangi

Declaratory order

Occupation right order

472/19

Martha Henry for Louisa Maurangi Poila

Takatatia Mataiapo

Tribal title order

308/19

Tina Browne for Naea Robati

Takatatia Mataiapo

Tribal title order

122/20

Martha Henry for Gordon Robinson vs Edward Flint

Vaikeri 19O0, Avarua

Injunctive Relief order

96/20

Lavi Rokoika for Edward Beau Flint vs Gordon Robinson

Vaikeri 19O0, Avarua

Ex-parte Interim Injuction order

140/20

BH for Vaimotu Mataiapo vs Wilma Ngaata

Raupa 87E2B, Arorangi

Right of way order

217/95

Elizabeth Chase Tangiiau Teariki, Nau Cummings Tangiiau Teariki, Ngakai Hakaraia Tangiiau Teariki, Mareikura Bevan Tangiiau Teariki, Ana Edwards Tangiiau Teariki, Mahinerangi Peneha Tangiiau Teariki, Taupini Cummings Tangiiau Teariki, Louana Tangiiau Teariki, Taiti Tangiiau Teariki, Brogan Lee Tangiiau Teariki, Jaewynn Ena-Marie McKay, Faye Teau Peters, Mary Putaputa Te Ariki Higa, Otia John Te Ariki,

Edgar Teariki Tavarevare Young, Ena Elizabeth Young Dance, Margaret Daisey Esma Young, John Teariki Tavarevare Ronald Young, Robert Taupini Erroll Young

Te Taora 128D, Tutakimoa 14E, Avarua 190A1, 190A2, Tapatea 107B1, 107B2, 223, Parako 134, Puapuautu 105C, Te Maru O Taiti 111, Te Ravaki 107A1B, Punaroto 2, Tutakimoa 48A1, Tarara 102D, Putu I Tapae 188G, Vaikai 187H2B, Te Tamanu 100A, Aretere 79, Avarua

Succession to Emma Moetaua

WEDNESDAY 3RD NOVEMBER 2021 AT 9AM

68/21

Yitiri Akama vs Phillip Vakatini

Makea Vakatini Ariki Title

Confirming an order

306/21

Travis Moore for Phillip Vakatini vs Yitiri Akama

Makea Vakatini Ariki Title

Tribal title order

163/21

BH for Greig Miimetua vs Wilma Ngaata

Raupa 87E2B, Arorangi

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

168/21

BH for Avaiki Aperau Mataio

Motire 14O, Matavera

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

402/21

BH for George Taripo

Tuituikamoana 38, 38A, Avarua

Succession order to Margaret George Pa @ Makea Kariki Ariki

449/17

Wilkie Rasmussen for Maggie Alexandra Takau Greig vs James Takau Dean

Revocation of succession order granted to James Dean Tekao succeeding to Takau Tinirau

367/21

Tai Nicholas for Lily Henderson and Rimamaki John Varu

Vaitapu 32J1, Takitumu and Aremarama 122, Tautu, Aitutaki

Exchange order

Aitutaki 138/21

Tai Nicholas for Lily Henderson

Aremarama 122, Tautu

Vesting order

Aitutaki

139/21

Tai Nicholas for Rimamaki John Varu

Aremarama 122, Tautu

Declaratory Order and Occupation Right Order

180/21

Tai Nicholas for Rimamaki John Varu

Vaitapu 32J1, Takitumu

Vesting order

389/21

Tai Nicholas for James Estall

Taakura 17N, Matavera

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

390/21

Tai Nicholas for William Estall

Taakura 17N, Matavera

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

390A 2/20

Tere Carr for David Edwin Pittman vs Brian Mason for Eruatua Are Rua, Matakeu Tere Tai, Terry Tut Sidney Teariki Tiria, Rangi Teariki Tiria, Lorraine Elizabeth Teariki Tiria, Maria June Teariki Tiria, Peter Richard Teariki Tiria and Kaiei Rua as Rua Family representative

Rangitakopa Ka and Tuianga 6N & 6L, Taurangakura, Peaumanu and Turumoe 6T, Te Raoia 12K, Ngatangiia & Kurupoti 17P, Matavera

Rehearing of a Succession Order to Are @ Areirua @ Hare Rua

WEDNESDAY 3RD NOVEMBER 2021 AT 1PM

292/20

Naea Robati

Onemaru and Temati 83C3, Arorangi

To incorporate owners

To confirm appointment of

committee members

331/21

Lavi Rokoika for Ngapoko Rosie Napa vs Pauline Napa

Tuoro 87A1, Arorangi

Interim injuction order

738/18

Tauei, Enua, Rangi and Ema Family

Akaoa 82, Arorangi

Partition order

347/21

Tim Arnold for Landowners

Te Utuutu 208, Avarua

To make an order under ownership or possession of native freehold land

355/21

LMPC for WGD Limited

Tongatai 33, Avarua

Confirmation of Alienation

274/21

BH for Ngapoko Daniel

Aremango 7D1, Ngatangiia

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

390A 2/18

Travis Moore for Graham Simpson vs Iva Teura Petau Parson

Punamaia 190E2B3C, Avarua

Rehearing

486/19

Travis Moore for Graham Simpson vs Wilkie Rasmussen

Punamaia 190E2B3C, Avarua

Application for orders granting damages

THURSDAY 4TH NOVEMBER 2021 AT 9AM

PLT 10/17

Tina Browne for Maryann Brown vs Attorney General

Pokoinu 107H, Avarua

Statement of Claim

336/10

Travis Moore for landowners

Matoteare and Areporia 6E, Ngatangiia

Determine capital value order

373/10

Catherine Evans for Maria Nicholas

Matoteare and Areporia 6E, Ngatangiia

Determine capital value order

372/10

Catherine Evans for Maria Nicholas

Matoteare and Areporia 6E, Ngatangiia

Interim injunction order

379/10

Travis Moore for Phillip Nicholas

Matoteare and Areporia 6E, Ngatangiia

Interim injunction order

460/16

Travis Moore for Patti Hogan vs LMPC for The Corporation of the Presiding Bishop of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints

Akaoa 67, Arorangi

Determine market rental order

Determine capital value order

670/16

Travis Moore for Landowners

Aretai 93A, Arorangi

Determine capital value order

478/17

Travis Moore for Ruta Tupangaia vs John Mervin Tansley

Taakoka 16, Aremango 7A1A2, Ngatangiia

Determine market rental order

251/21

Brian Patrick Mason for Pacific Villas Limited

Tainu 2B1B2 Ngatangiia

Determine market rental order

79/21

Travis Moore for Tinomana Ariki

Vairauara 88H, Arorangi

Determine market rental order

176/21

Travis Moore for Iriti Maoate

Tuapu 12D2E, Ngatangiia

Declaratory order

174/21

Travis Moore for Mere Roti

Tuapu 12D2A, Ngatangiia

To properly record a decision

THURSDAY 4TH NOVEMBER 2021 AT 1PM

298/21

Brian Patrick Mason for Island Hotel Limited

Aukotorau 190C, Avarua

Determine market rental order

299/21

Brian Patrick Mason for Island Hotel Limited

Katau 190D, Avarua

Determine market rental order

57/21

Travis Moore for Tinomana Ariki

Tuparakia 94D2, Arorangi

Determine market rental order

495/13

Travis Moore for Teokotai Rongotaua

Tutakimoa 14C, Avarua

Determine market rental order

Determine capital value order

641/19

Sam Napa Jnr

Kataruaine 14I, Ngatangiia

Determine market rental order

30/21

Travis Moore for The Vakatini Lands Incorporation

Tutakimoa 8 & 9, Avarua

Determine market rental order

404/19

Brian Patrick Mason and Jean Tekura Chapman-Mason

Tapuuri 93E1, Arorangi

Determine market rental order

334/21

LMPC for Cook Islands Motor Centre Limited

Kaikaveka 103E3, Avarua

Determine market rental order

362/20

Brett Gibson

Totokoitu 22 Lot 6, Takitumu

Determine capital value order

406/21

Tai Nicholas for Marama Moana Limited

Areara 12A, Matavera

Determine market rental order

397/21

Travis Moore for Nooroa Tuoro

Te Rakai 91J, Arorangi

Determine market rental order

401/21

BH fo Greta Little

Maiokarere 89K1, Arorangi

Determine current market value order

THURSDAY 11TH NOVEMBER 2021 AT 9AM

399/21

Jeremy Goodwin

Paua 8D2B, Ngatangiia

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

165/20

Georgina Pokia Daniel and Tiki Daniel

Kamae 48D2, Takitumu

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

166/20

Paul Walter Pokia

Kamae 48D2, Takitumu

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

167/20

David John Pokia and Sheraldine Carmel Pokia

Kamae 48D2, Takitumu

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

228/20

Ruru Taivairangi

Kamae 48D2, Takitumu

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

234/20

Annajoy Elizabeth Pokia

Kamae 48D2, Takitumu

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

220/20

Victoria Teio

Kamae 48D2, Takitumu

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

398/21

Travis Moore for Aisne Williams

Araata 190V, Avarua

Declaratory order

400/21

Teotapu Katuke and Teina Rose Tuakana Katuke

Paepaeraukuru 94L, Arorangi

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

391/21

Michele Cathleen Finn

Kainganui 92G3A, Arorangi

Declaratory order

Occupation right order

365/21

Tiare Strickland Pirangi

Kainganui 92G3A, Arorangi

Occupation right order

366/21

Metua-Vaine Foster Reddick

Kainganui 92G3A, Arorangi

Occupation right order

404/21

Joseph Taoro and Naea Ki Avaiki Robati

Paepaeraukuru 94L, Arorangi

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

403/21

BH for Tina Rennie

Tuatea 11E, Ngatangiia

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

368/21

Ngametua Inangaro Tamarua Rongo, Ngaoa Rongo and Clerk Tangatapoto

Ngakuriao 88B2 Lot 6, Arorangi

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

369/21

Nalina Carfax Foster

Ngakuriao 88B2 Lot 9, Arorangi

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

370/21

Jason and Elizabeth Tou

Ngakuriao 88B2 Lot 2, Arorangi

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

371/21

Robert Harry Taripo

Arerenga 90C1 Lot 1, Arorangi

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

385/21

John Teururaa Herman and Tina Herman

Tarei Marama 12M, Matavera

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

408/21

Ngaoa Ranginui for Lorna Clay Manuel

Vaimaanga 6C, Takitumu

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

409/21

Ngaoa Ranginui for Jayden Moepoti Munro

Taua 102C5C, Avarua

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

410/21

Ngaoa Ranginui for Vainetutai Karika

Turoa 28, Takitumu

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

372/21

Christine Buckley and direct descendants

Te Tamanu 100A1, Avarua

Occupation right order

377/21

Evaina Teina Tuataa and his direct descendants

Areii 13Y, Matavera

Occupation right order

386/21

Emily Gaye Louise Gudsell and direct descendants

Te Ravaki 107A1B2, Avarua

Occupation right order

387/21

Dr Jane Nicholas and direct descendants

Te Ravaki 107A1B2, Avarua

Occupation right order

388/21

Scott Nicholas Ihaka and direct descendants

Te Ravaki 107A1B2, Avarua

Occupation right order

Atiu 13/21

BH for Nicholas Paenui-Te-Iti Nicholls

Nukunamu 298, Paetaa 184, Te Ratoto 550, Tukaroto 529, Oronga 116, Taparere 51L, Angapoto 250, Angaroa 213, Kavitiviti 283, Maraerua 285, Parauri 287, 297, Pouaka 243, Tarapaku 287, Te Kaka 234, Te Puka 225, Tuaiti 277, Tuakikau 263, Tuako 226, Vitaro 266, Atiu

Succession order to Ada Teaupurepure Tetupu Nicholls @ Ada Te Tupu Mataio

                                                                                                                                                            

Any person who disputes any of the above applications should file a Notice Disputing Claims to the Registrar of the High Court not later than seven (7) days before the designated date and time listed for the application in the above notice (“Fixed Date”), and

A copy of the Notice Disputing Claims must be served by such person onto the applicant not later than five (5) days before the Fixed Date.

Ko tetai uatu tangata tei inangaro i te patoi i tetai au oroanga i runga nei kia tuku mai i tetai reta patoianga ki te Retita o te Akavaanga Teitei e itu (7) ra i mua ake te ra e te ora tei akanoo ia te oroanga, e

Kia oronga katoa ia tetai kopi o te reta patoianga nate tangata nana te oroanga e rima (5) ra i mua ake i te ra tei akanoo ia te oroanga.

Kopuvai Matua-Atuatika

REGISTRAR OF THE HIGH COURT

 

 

Key words and Abbreviation

 

Annul a succession order

Kia akatano ia tetai oroanga mono

Application for an order to withdraw funds from the land court trust account

Oroanga kia kiriti ia te moni no roto mai i te puka moni enua

Application to correct a deed of lease

Kia akatanoia tetai riiti

Application for release against encroachment

Confirming lease or Confirmation of Alienation

Kia akamanaia tetai riiti

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

Kia akamanaia tetai uipaanga a te kopu tangata

Confirming an order

Kia akamanaia tetai tukuanga tika

Declaratory order

Akapapuanga i tetai tukuanga tika

Determine capital value order

Kia akatakaia te moni puapinga

Determine market rental order/ Determine current market value order

Kia kimiia te moni tutaki mataiti

Exchange order

Oroanga kia tauiia tetai tikaanga

Extinguish a restrictive requirement of a deed of lease

Kia akaraia tetai akatukeanga o te riiti

Land rental settlement

Akanooanga no runga i te moni enua

Interim injunction order

Oroanga arai

Occupation right order

Turanga are

Partition order

Tipupu enua

Permanet injunction order

Kia akamou i tetai oroanga arai

Properly record a decision

Kia tataia tetai tikaanga papu

Revocation to a succession order

Kia tipuia tetai oroanga mono ia

Right of way order

Kia akamanaia tetai mataara

Statement of Claim

Succession order to

Mono ia

To appeal a decision order

Kia akarongoia tetai tukuanga tika

To confirm appointments of committee members

Kia akamanaia tetai au mema i roto i te kumiti

To incorporate owners

Taokotaianga o te au atu enua

To make an order under ownership or possession of native freehold land

Kia akamanaia tetai tikaanga atu enua no tetai enua kua akatakaia

Tribal Title order

Kia akamanaia tetai tao’anga

Vesting order

Oronga anga tea ki tetai

Browne and Harvey PC

BH

Cook Islands Investment Coporation

CIIC

Little and Matysik PC

LMPC