PUBLIC NOTICE

The Public is hereby advised that the High Court (Land Division) will sit at the Rarotonga Courthouse, on Wednesday 20th October 2021 to hear and determine the following applications. This session will be conducted through online ZOOM.

TUATUA AKAKITE

Te akakite ia atu nei ki te katoatoa e ka rave ia te Akavaanga Teitei (Tuanga Enua) ki roto i te Are Akavaanga o Rarotonga nei i te Ruitoru 20 Okotopa 2021 no te akarongo e te kimi atu i teia au oroanga I raro nei. Ka raveia iatu te reira na roto I te UIPAANGA AKAATA (ZOOM).


WEDNESDAY 20TH OCTOBER 2021 AT 9AM

364/21

Martha Henry for Maryanne and Tere Strickland

Tamangere 13H, Ngatangiia

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

353/21

Brian Patrick Mason for Maoate Mataiapo Kiriau Turepu

Kaingavai 49C2B1, Takitumu

Declaratory order

354/21

LMPC for John Peter Dunn

Kaingavai 49C2B1, Takitumu

Confirmation of Alienation

309/21

BH for Hewitt Napa

Tutuaotu 93I, Arorangi

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

310/21

BH for Terangi Puai Napa

Tutuaotu 93I, Arorangi

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

311/21

BH for William Puai Napa

Tutuaotu 93I, Arorangi

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

312/21

BH for Vaine Henry Napa

Tutuaotu 93I, Arorangi

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

313/21

BH for Tutai Tapuvae and Aynsley Tapuvae

Tutuaotu 93I, Arorangi

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

314/21

BH for Tearii Tinorua Napa and Teina Napa

Tutuaotu 93I, Arorangi

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

315/21

BH for Emil Puai Napa

Tutuaotu 93I, Arorangi

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

316/21

BH for Nooroa Napa

Tutuaotu 93I, Arorangi

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

317/21

Bradley John Yarlett Heather

Kurukau 89I, Arorangi

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

318/21

Dennis Stanley Heather

Kurukau 89I, Arorangi

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

320/21

BH for Diya Jonassen

Arore 6V, Ngatangiia

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

321/21

BH for Makiroa Nicholas

Arore 6V, Ngatangiia

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

332/21

BH for Hinano Nicholas

Arore 6V, Ngatangiia

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

333/21

BH for Nicholas White

Arore 6V, Ngatangiia

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

322/21

BH for Philip Adrian Lemi Aerenga and Carnmore Kaikura

Areanu 104A, Avarua

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

323/21

BH for Fehia and Bates Manea

Areanu 104A, Avarua

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

324/21

BH for Kim Te Manuao and Tepapa Aranui

Te Ioi 14B, Ngatangiia

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

325/21

BH for Henry Ngamaru, Janet Ngamaru, Margaret Ngamaru, Sandra Ngamaru, Tupuna Moeroa Ngamaru and Ruta Moetu Maka

Te Ioi 14B, Ngatangiia

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

335/21

Tai Nicholas for Martha Nikoia and John Danro

Tuatea 11E, Ngatangiia

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

336/21

Tai Nicholas for Martha Nikoia and John Danro

Pukuruanui 11F, Ngatangiia

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

351/21

Nooroa (Nono) Maora nee Taoro and Tere Maora

Auautangata 56, Avarua

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

Atiu 22/20

Junior Teiotu for the descendants of Tekeu Uea

Angaroa 217, Te Ngatangi

Occupation right order

Atiu 23/20

Junior Teiotu for the descendants of Upokoina Teiotu

Angaroa 217, Te Ngatangi

Occupation right order

Atiu 24/20

Rite and Junior Teiotu

Vaiurua 244, Te Ngatangi

Occupation right order

356/21

BH for Roderick and Rochelle Fletcher

Torea 12J2, Ngatangiia

Occupation right order

357/21

BH for David Hoeft

Onemaru 83E3, Arorangi

Declaratory order

358/21

BH for David Hoeft

Onemaru 83E3, Arorangi

Occupation right order

359/21

BH for Karen Donna Chitty

Arevai 129A1, Aretura and Taiakoka 188E2B, House site 171, Ikumate 190I, Karekare 127W2B2B, Ngatairi 45, 27, Noanoa 129G, Putu I Tapae 188G, Raatumaruia 129J, Takianu 190N, Tangarakoa 192B, Taurutu 127H2B3B, Te Auvaere 189H, Te-Ii-Pitoi 178, Te Vaikura 129L, Te Vainu 58, Tuakirikiri 63, Turina 129E, Vai-I-Nanu 53, Avarua

Succession order to Ngatokorua Barbara A Napier @ Ngatokorua Barbara A Nepia @ Ngatokorua Barbara Thomson @ Ngatokorua Barbara Gladney @ Barbara Teokotai

360/21

Michelle Vakatini

Rangikomo 106E2B, Avarua

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

361/21

Ngametua Raeina and David Strickland

Vai-I-Nanu 53, Avarua

Declaratory order

Occupation right order

361A/21

Tapuira Tapuira Jnr Raeina

Vai-I-Nanu 53, Avarua

Declaratory order

Occupation right order

Aitutaki

232/21

Ngatere Kaveao

Manu 263, Taravao

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

Aitutaki 218/21

Tutu and Ana Inamata

Arakuriri 139, Tautu

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

362/21

Valentino Wichman

Onemaru 83E2B2, Arorangi

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

380/21

Ngaoa Ranginui for Brenda May Siaosi

Te Vera Section 11F, Matavera

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

381/21

Ngaoa Ranginui for Apera Monga

Te Vera Section 11F, Matavera

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

382/21

Pauline Napa for William Parau Napa’s children

Oneroa Island 3H, Taurangakura, Peaumanu and Turumoe 6T, Ngatangiia

Succession order to William Parau Napa

383/21

Pauline Napa for William Parau Napa’s children

Tutakimoa 14D2, Vai-I-Nanu 53, Te Uapuakamoutekura 97, Tuakirikiri 63, Mutuiti 191H, Te Maru O Taiti 111A, Te Ruakina 68A, Te Ruamanga 108A, Kaikaveka 103E3, Tipitoi 180, Ngoioio 109B, Te Vainui 58, Te Tamanu 100B, Turamatuti 106D1A, Tereora 106B, Puapuautu 105C, Manureva 119, Vaikeri 190P2B, Tapaurumanu 191J, Taua 102B, Arerangi 102A2, Aretiki 95A1, Avarua

Succession order to William Parau Napa

384/21

Pauline Napa for William Parau Napa’s children

Akaoa 72, Akaoa 81A, Vaireva 90I2, Maraera 90E, Te Tuaoterangi 90F2, Atupare 92I2F, Mauru 90L2A,

Makiukiu 92K, Tuoro 87A1B2, Akaoa 71, Areanu 69G, Areau 69B, Waitamatea 98, Paepaeraukuru 94L,Vaitamanga 88M, Titokotoko 94C1B, Rahopirau and Te Papa 96, Akaoa 82, Arorangi

Succession order to William Parau Napa

338/21

George Taikakara and siblings

Te Rainganuku 94M, vainangau 91I, Arorangi

Succession order to Ani Pirangi @ Ani

339/21

George Taikakara and siblings

Tuinikau 17E, Vaitarai 14 & 16, Takitumu

Succession order to Te Uira-O-Te-Rangi Pirake-A-Maka @ Te Uira-O-Te-Rangi Pirake @ Te Uira-O-Io-Rangi Pirake-A-Maka @ Tuira Pirake

340/21

George Taikakara and siblings

Kaireva 6J3B2B, Matariva 13J, Te Makirau 13D, Ngatangiia

Succession order to Te Uira-O-Te-Rangi Pirake-A-Maka @ Te Uira-O-Te-Rangi Pirake @ Te Uira-O-Io-Rangi Pirake-A-Maka @ Tuira Pirake

341/21

George Taikakara and siblings

Arepua 6, Kaoputera 3, Tukia 17B, Matavera

Succession order to Te Uira-O-Te-Rangi Pirake-A-Maka @ Te Uira-O-Te-Rangi Pirake @ Te Uira-O-Io-Rangi Pirake-A-Maka @ Tuira Pirake

342/21

George Taikakara and siblings

Angaroa 109D, Ngoioio 109B, Kerukeru 109F, Pue 130No.7, Avarua

Succession order to Te Uira-O-Te-Rangi Pirake-A-Maka @ Te Uira-O-Te-Rangi Pirake @ Te Uira-O-Io-Rangi Pirake-A-Maka @ Tuira Pirake

343/21

George Taikakara and siblings

Touemangio 89A, Raopito 104, Akaoa 68, 69I, 77A, Arerenga 28, Atupare 92I2C, Matarao 93K, Pakukarea 92ANo.1, Puakivi 88C2, Te Ana 90F1, Te Rakai 91J, Te Puka 90I3A, Toreaiva 91B, Vaikoi 91O, Vaireva 90I2, 90I5, Vaitamangaiti 88N2, Tapueinui and Arataa 91H2B, Angaiti 88INo.1, Tuoro 87A5C, Etu 94D5B, Angaiti 88INo.2, Raupa 87ENo.1, Arorangi

Succession order to Te Uira-O-Te-Rangi Pirake-A-Maka @ Te Uira-O-Te-Rangi Pirake @ Te Uira-O-Io-Rangi Pirake-A-Maka @ Tuira Pirake

344/21

Linda Mataiti Wichman for self and siblings

Rautai 127ANo.1, Urikopu 127L, Katoti 105A and 105B, Ngaruretu 65D, Vaikapuangi 2 and 3, Noanoa 129G, Arevai 129A1, Tapae O Vakatini 188C, Pue 130No.5, Vaikeri 190R, Toora 127A4, Te Utuutu 208, Taurupau 89, Vai-I-Nanu 53, Kaika 190Y, Ikurangi 131, Kuruatu 105D, Arepepe 67, Kauakrikirangi 62, Turai 1 and 1A, Murivai 127P, Turina 129E, Arevai 188D, Ratumaruia 129J, Tunukokara 191D, Muritemarangai 190W, House site 151, 148, Karekare 127W2A, Taurutu 127H1, Te Areroa 127ANo.2, Te Au 102ENo.1, Te Vainui 58, Aretumu 55B, Avarua

Succession order to William Mataiti @ William Teokotai Maui Mataiti

345/21

Linda Mataiti Wichman for self and siblings

Paua 8D1, Aremango 7B1E, Paringaru 12A, Aremango 7B1C, Ngatangiia

Succession order to William Mataiti @ William Teokotai Maui Mataiti

346/21

Linda Mataiti Wichman for self and siblings

Arakuo O Karika 34, Te Puna 50A5, 50A4, Marotane 48G3B, Turoa 28, Maurua 20E, 20B (Lotd 6, 11, 13), Tuauri 37A, Takitumu

Succession order to William Mataiti @ William Teokotai Maui Mataiti

348/21

Piritau Nga for self and siblings

Vainganau 91I, Arorangi

Succession order Nooroa Hosking @ Nooroa Douglas Hosking

349/21

Piritau Nga for self and siblings

Patia 16D, Maeata 14T, Totoiroa 14N, Oroenga Nui 14J, Tuitui A Ina 14G, Taupiri 14E, Ngati Nito 12T, Aremanii 12O, Te Onetea 12C, Te Nu Tutai 12D, Maoa 12B, Tapaeke 12P, Matavera

Succession order Nooroa Hosking @ Nooroa Douglas Hosking

350/21

Piritau Nga for self and siblings

Matoteare and Areporia 6E, Ngatangiia

Succession order Nooroa Hosking @ Nooroa Douglas Hosking

363/21

Ngatuaine Nicholas and direct descendants

Te Tamanu 100A1, Avarua

Occupation right order

378/21

Georgina Teetu Kimiora Pita Enua

Te Areroa 127I, Taurutu 127H2B3B, Karekare 127W2B2B, Katau 190D, Avarua

Succession order to Kimiora Pita @ Kimiora-O-Taporoua Pita Enua @ Kimiora

379/21

Georgina Teetu Kimiora Pita Enua

Tuauri 37B, Marotane 48G3A2, Turoa 28, Takitumu

Succession order to Kimiora Pita @ Kimiora-O-Taporoua Pita Enua @ Kimiora

352/21

Ngaoa Ranginui for Teokotai Rongotaua Anania Uriarau and siblings

Tutakimoa 14C, Paepaeppoto 190Z, Te Ruamanga 108B, Puapuautu 105C, Arerangi 102A2, Aretere 79, Kopuioi 103B2B2B2, Vaiorea 191L, Tapaurumanu 191J, Te Aoa Katu 191F2, Ngakamakura 101BNo.2, Moemoetekura 98, Nauparatoa 60B2, Ruaunga 106No.2E2, Avarua

Succession order to Joseph Aririu Rongotaua Anania Uriarau

373/21

Noaare George for Terei George for self and siblings

Arerenga 90L1, Akaoa 76, Kainganui 92G3, Rangitapu 92N2, Vaiau and Tirakoa 83INo.2, 83I, Tutuaotu 93I, Tuanaki 89C, Te Puka 90I3, Tuakirikir and Tupapunga 91K, Te Puka 90I3B5, Kainganui 92G3B, Rangitapu 92N2C, Te Puka 90I3B, Arorangi

Succession order to Naomi Te Rei @ Naomi George

6/13

Tira Davey

Adoption order to Tom Tira Davey John Davey

65/19

Koteka Tamarangi and her direct descendants

Paepaeraukuru 94L, Arorangi

Occupation right order

66/19

Tunupopo Tamarangi and his direct descendants

Paepaeraukuru 94L, Arorangi

Occupation right order

 

Any person who disputes any of the above applications should file a Notice Disputing Claims to the Registrar of the High Court not later than seven (7) days before Wednesday 20th October 2021 designated date and time listed for the application in the above notice (“Fixed Date”), and
A copy of the Notice Disputing Claims must be served by such person onto the applicant not later than five (5) days before the Fixed Date.

Ko tetai uatu tangata tei inangaro i te patoi i tetai au oroanga i runga nei kia tuku mai i tetai reta patoianga ki te Retita o te Akavaanga Teitei e itu (7) ra i mua ake te ra e te ora tei akanoo ia te oroanga, e
Kia oronga katoa ia tetai kopi o te reta patoianga nate tangata nana te oroanga e rima (5) ra i mua ake i te ra tei akanoo ia te oroanga.

Kopuvai Matua-Atuatika
REGISTRAR OF THE HIGH COURT

 

Key words and Abbreviation

Adoption order

Oroanga retita tamariki

Confirmation of Alienation

Kia akamanaia tetai riiti

Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

Kia akamanaia tetai uipaanga a te kopu tangata

Declaratory order

Akapapuanga i tetai tukuanga tika

Occupation right order

Turanga are

Succession order to

Mono ia

Browne and Harvey PC

BH

Cook Islands Investment Coporation

CIIC

Little and Matysik PC

LMPC