PUBLIC NOTICE

The Public is hereby advised that the High Court (Land Division) will sit at Court House, Rarotonga on the Monday 5th, Wednesday 7th, Thursday 8th and Monday 12th, Wednesday 14th, Thursday 15th of October 2020 at 10am to hear and determine the following applications listed hereunder. This sessions will be conducted through ZOOM.

TUATUA AKAKITE

Te akakiteia atu nei ki te katoatoa e ka raveia te Akavaanga Teitei (Tuanga Enua) ki roto I te are akavaanga I te Monite ra 5, Ruitoru ra 7, Paraparau ra 8 e te Monite ra 12, Ruitoru ra 14, Paraparau ra 15 o Okotopa 2020 I te ora ngauru (10am) I te popongi no te akarongo e te kimi atu I teia au oroanga I raro nei. Ka raveia iatu te reira na roto I te UIPAANGA AKAATA (ZOOM).

 

MONDAY THE 5TH OCTOBER 2020 AT 10AM

280/20 – Makea George Karika, Ian Karika and Maryann Pirake – Turoa 28, Takitumu – Vesting Order

289/20 – Claudine Mareta and her direct descendants – Maraera 90G, Arorangi – Declaration and Occupation Right

295/20 - Lily Henderson – Vaitapu 32J1, Takitumu – Declaration

26/20 – Charmaine Maley – Turoa 31A, Takitumu – Partition – Oroanga tipupu enua

Ait 141/20 – Aitutaki Sunset Limited – Aukore 16, Vaitupa – Determine Market Rental

390A 2/19 – Henry Aio Taripo – Aremango 7D2, Aroko 4C, Koromiri Island 3K, Marotongaiti 3B, Nukupure (Te Araunga) 3A1A, Oneroa Island 4A, Te Araunga 7C2, Ngatangiia, Mangaiti Kairoa 30 & 54.No.2, Pukuokura 130A3, Tongatua 181, Avarua, Totokoitu 26B, 26B1, Takitumu - Rehearing to Meameau succession order

 

 

LUNCH – 12PM - 1PM

MONDAY THE 5TH OCTOBER 2020 AT 1PM

136/20 – Frank Caldwell – Tuoro 87A4B, Arorangi – Declaration Order

314/20 – Mereana Nena and Ben Maoate Rennie – Tuoro 87A4B, Arorangi – Extension of term of the Occupation Right

Ait 99/20 – Tere Francis and others – Takaue 259, Arutanga – Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled Owners – Kia akamanaia tetai uipaanga a te kopu tangata

618/19 – Teariki Rauru – Paengakope 128B, Avarua – Confirmation of Alienation – Kia akamanaia tetai Riiti

67/20 – Pierre Kainuku – Totokoitu Ki Uta 25A, Takitumu – Declaration that five Occupation Rights have lapsed

285/20 – Pierre Kainuku – Matarikirua 10D2C2, Ngatangiia – Declaration Order

286/20 – Pierre Kainuku – Totokoitu 22 Lot 6, Takitumu – Declaration Order

302/20 – Pierre Kainuku – Kurutoki 10H1C, Ngatangiia – Determine Market Rental

416/12 – Uirangi Mataiapo – Nukupure 3C, Ngatangiia – Determine Relative Interest

303/20 – Walter Marearai and Ngaoa Ranginui – Nukupure 3C, Ngatangiia – Determine Relative Interests

 

WEDNESDAY THE 7TH OCTOBER 2020 AT 10AM

484/19 – Tuira Pirake – Raupa 87E, Arorangi – Partition – Tipupu Enua

140/20 – Vaimotu Mataiapo - Raupa 87E2B, Arorangi – Lay Out A Right of Way

236/20 – Tangianau and Fuatatolu Makakona – Raupa 87E2B, Arorangi – Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled Owners – Kia akamanaia tetai uipaanga a te kopu tangata

237/20 – Matangaro and Talosaga Mua - Raupa 87E2B, Arorangi – Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled Owners – Kia akamanaia tetai uipaanga a te kopu tangata

250/20 – Turori and Fiona Matutu – Arerangi 102A2, Avarua – Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled Owners – Kia akamanaia tetai uipaanga a te kopu tangata

740/19 – Pekarau Kamate – Areanu 104B3, Avarua - Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled Owners – Kia akamanaia tetai uipaanga a te kopu tangata

301/20 – Matangaro Pitaka Toka – Tikioki 46A, Takitumu – Declaration Order

 

LUNCH – 12PM - 1PM

WEDNESDAY THE 7TH OCTOBER 2020 AT 1PM

216/20 – Paora Kainuku also know as Sonny Kainuku on behalf of himself and his sister Isla Teputiki Kainuku – Nukunui 10D3, Ngatangiia – Partition – Tipupu Enua

446/17 – Mini Putt Limited – Raupa 87E2A, Arorangi – Determine Current Market Rental

22/20 – Robbie Daniel – Katau 190D, Avarua – Determine Capital Value

460/16 – Patti Hogan – Akaoa 67, Arorangi – Determine Market Value and Market Rental

294/20 – Sam Napa Jnr – Kataruaine 14I, Ngatangiia – Declaration Order

641/19 - Sam Napa Jnr – Kataruaine 14I, Ngatangiia – Determine Market Value

 

THURSDAY THE 8TH OCTOBER 2020 AT 10AM

495/19 – Janine Kauvai – Maii 12C, Ngatangiia – Declaratory Order

317/20 – Janine Kauvai – Maii 12C, Ngatangiia – Relief against Forfeiture

 

LUNCH – 12PM - 1PM

THURSDAY THE 8TH OCTOBER 2020 AT 1PM

110/18 – The Proprietors of Toka Lands Incorporation – Vaitamanga Ki Uta 108, Arorangi – Incorporate Owners of Native Land and Confirm Appointment of Committee of Management

518/18 – Kathleen Tiamarama Napa-Bergin & Takiriko Ioaba & Napa Harry Napa – Vaitamaanga Ki Uta 108, Arorangi – Succession to Napa Harry Tauei Napa aka Harry Tetevano Napa aka Harry Tauei Tetevano Napa aka Napa Harry Napa aka Napa Henry Napa aka aka Harry Tauei Napa aka N Harry Tetevano Tauei – Mono ia Napa Harry Tauei Napa aka Harry Tetevano Napa aka Harry Tauei Tetevano Napa aka Napa Harry Napa aka Napa Henry Napa aka aka Harry Tauei Napa aka N Harry Tetevano Tauei

249/20 – Diana Kakau nee Robertson and siblings – Vaitamanga Ki Uta 108, Arorangi – Succession to Phyllis Johanna Elizabeth Joe Browne @ Phyllis Johanna Elizabeth Browne @ Phyllis Pepe Tauei Napa @ Phyllis Johanna Napa @ Elizabeth O Upoko Joseph Browne @ Elizabeth Pera – Mono ia Phyllis Johanna Elizabeth Joe Browne @ Phyllis Johanna Elizabeth Browne @ Phyllis Pepe Tauei Napa @ Phyllis Johanna Napa @ Elizabeth O Upoko Joseph Browne @ Elizabeth Pera

251/20 – Christina Brown, Paul Brown, Darrell Brown – Vaitamanga Ki Uta 108, Arorangi – Succession to Annabella Jack – Mono ia Annabella Jack

254/20 – Teupoko Mazel Pera for self and brothers and sisters – Vaitamanga Ki Uta 108, Arorangi – Succession to Mazel Mazel – Mono ia Mazel Mazel

255/20 – Harriet Williams for herself and siblings - Vaitamanga Ki Uta 108, Arorangi – Succession to Orieta Williams nee Pera Mazel @ Orieta Pera @ Orieta Mazel @ Oriata Pera – Mono ia Orieta Williams nee Pera Mazel @ Orieta Pera @ Orieta Mazel @ Oriata Pera

256/20 – Rangi Tekii Koteka and Tekii Koteka Junior – Vaitamanga Ki Uta 108, Arorangi – Succession to Mennie Pera Tuiate Mazel @ Mennie Pera @ Mene Pera @ Mene Pera Tuiate – Mono ia Mennie Pera Tuiate Mazel @ Mennie Pera @ Mene Pera @ Mene Pera Tuiate

257/20 – Rangitakau Brydon nee Pera Tuiate Mazel for herself and siblings: Lilliam, Emile, Tekura, Mauriel, Gustave, Tamaruaiti, Myra and Naomi Pera Tuiate Mazel – Vaitamanga Ki Uta 108, Vaireva 90I2, Te Rainganuku 94M, Maraera 90E, Areau 69B, Arorangi – Succession to Gustave Pera Tuiate Mazel @ Gustave Pera @ Gustave Pera Tuiate – Mono ia Gustave Pera Tuiate Mazel @ Gustave Pera @ Gustave Pera Tuiate

283/20 – Teuira Pirangi and others – Vaitamanga Ki Uta 108, Arorangi – Succession to Emma Nootoa Solomona @ Ema Nootoa @ Emma Pirangi @ Ema Solomona @ Ema Nootoa Toromona @ Emma Nootoa Toro - Succession to Emma Nootoa Solomona @ Ema Nootoa @ Emma Pirangi @ Ema Solomona @ Ema Nootoa Toromona @ Emma Nootoa Toro

285/20 – Alexander Parau Napa and siblings – Vaitamanga Ki Uta 108, Arorangi – Succession to Alexander Tetevano Napa – Mono ia Alexander Tetevano Napa

463/14 – George Temata Apera – Aretuna 94A2A2, Arorangi – Determine Market Rental

442/19 – Uataa Kaitapu Monga and her direct descendants – Tuakirikiri and Tupapunga 91K, Arorangi – Occupation Right – Turanga Are

315/20 – George Taikakara – Io Rangatira – Tribal Title

74/19 – Apii Davison – Puoromea 47B1A, Avarua – Execution of Renewal of Lease

52/19 – Thomas Marsters – Puoromea 28B, Avarua – Execution of Renewal of Lease

 

MONDAY THE 12TH OCTOBER 2020 AT 10AM

162/13 – Inangaro Story Robert – Akaoa 66B Lot 12, Arorangi – Occupation Right – Turanga Are

270/20 – Darling Piho and others – Akaoa 66B Lot 12, Arorangi – Occupation Right – Turanga Are

481/19 – Tere Caroline Marsters and others – Tupou A Mou 74, Avarua – Permanent Injunction

276/20 – Landowners – Papaaroa 36A2, Takitumu – Partition – Tipupu Enua

JP1/20 – Ngatokorua Vaine Tamarua vs Tungane Tamarua  

 

LUNCH – 12PM - 1PM

MONDAY THE 12TH OCTOBER 2020 AT 1PM

24/20 – Mango Mamas Limited – Te Ravaki 107ANo.2B, Avarua – Confirmation of Alienation – Kia akamanaia tetai Riiti

241/20 – Tekeu Framhein – Otake 12H1, Ngatangiia – Interim Injunction – Oroanga Arai

390A 6/15 – Jimmy Teokotai – Rautai 127A1, Avarua – Rehearing

685/19 – Amber Rennie – Rangitaku 49F2E, Takitumu – Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled Owners – Kia akamanaia tetai uipaanga a te kopu tangata

517/16 – Theresa Samuel – Te Vaimapia 19 and Kaingavai 49C2A, Takitumu – Partition – Oroanga tipupu enua

223/20 – Motu Te Ariki Puia – House Site 163, Avarua – Declaration

 

WEDNESDAY THE 14TH OCTOBER 2020 AT 10AM

491/19 – Terei McFandzien – Kaikaveka 103E3, Avarua – Determine the Ownership of proceeds of Alienation

9/15 – Vanau Hunt @ Vanau Nicholas – House site 135, Avarua – Determine Relative Interests

291/20 – The Vakatini Lands Incorporation – Vaikeri and Rautai 190Q2B1, Avarua – Application to extend Order

292/20 – Naea Robati – Onemaru and Temati 83C3, Arorangi – Appointment of Committee

299/20 – Teariki Teavae Taru – Onemaru and Temati 83C3, Arorangi – Vary the Occupation Right – I te akatukeanga I tetai Turanga Are

293/20 – Arthur Beren – Turoa 27A6, 27A10, Takitumu – Partition – Tipupu Enua

 

LUNCH – 12PM - 1PM

WEDNESDAY THE 14TH OCTOBER 2020 AT 1PM

496/19 – Frank Caldwell on behalf of the Caldwell, Ngatupuna and Tanga Families – Vaitipi 90H1B, Arorangi – Partition – Tipupu Enua

238/20 – Terry Tere Rangi – Vaiakura 127S2C, Avarua – Declaration and Occupation Right

269/20 – Debora Mataio – Kationgia 13M, Matavera – Declaration and Occupation Right

172/20 – Marie Bishop Crosbie - Ruaunga 106No.1A, Avarua – Occupation Right – Turanga Are

173/20 – Charles William Elers - Ruaunga 106No.1A, Avarua – Occupation Right – Turanga Are

174/20 – Tekura Bishop - Ruaunga 106No.1A, Avarua – Occupation Right – Turanga Are

175/20 – Taomia Arthur Tuake - Ruaunga 106No.1A, Avarua – Occupation Right – Turanga Are

80/20 – Mereana Papera – Tutakimoa 20, Avarua – Notice of application for Recall

239/20 – Emmanuel Rongotini Draia – Waiterota 69F, Arorangi - Vary Occupation Right

448/19 – Miriama Denis Heather – Kurukau 89I, Arorangi – Occupation Right – Turanga Are

449/19 - Denise Heather – Kurukau 89I, Arorangi – Occupation Right – Turanga Are

186/20 – Elizabeth and Henry Nootai – Ruaroa and Vaipapa 89D1, Arorangi – Occupation Right – Turanga Are

187/20 – Miimetua Roriki Tetupu Ariki – Ruaroa and Vaipapa 89D1, Arorangi – Occupation Right – Turanga Are

49/20 – Asela Tauru and direct descendants – Anu 13D2, Matavera – Occupation Right – Turanga Are

52/20 – Ngametua and Phillis Meti - Anu 13D2, Matavera – Occupation Right – Turanga Are

 

THURSDAY THE 15TH OCTOBER 2020 AT 10AM

313/20 – Loretta Brown – Ikupa 11G, Oroiti 11D, Potukura 11E, Matavera – Right of Way – Kia akamanaia tetai mataara

300/20 – Tepora and Raumataiti Tepoave – House Site 166, Avarua – Alienation – Kia akamanaia tetai Riiti

Ati17/20 – Maki Kapao and his dirct descendantsz – Aitutaki 26, Teenui, Atiu – Occupation Right – Turanga Are

298/20 – Elizabethe and Matthew Moore – Papua 4, Takitumu – Alienation – Kia akamanaia tetai Riiti

165/20 – Georgina Pokia Daniel and Tiki Daniel – Kamae 48D2, Takitumu – Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled Owners – Kia akamanaia tetai uipaanga a te kopu tangata

166/20 – Paul Walter Pokia – Kamae 48D2, Takitumu – Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled Owners - Kia akamanaia tetai uipaanga a te kopu tangata

167/20 – David John Pokia and Sheraldine Carmel Pokia – Kamae 48D2, Takitumu – Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled Owners - Kia akamanaia tetai uipaanga a te kopu tangata

220/20 – Victoria Teio – Kamae 48D2, Takitumu - Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled Owners – Kia akamanaia tetai uipaanga a te kopu tangata

228/20 – Ruru Tavairangi – Kamae 48D2, Takitumu – Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled Owners – Kia akamanaia tetai uipaanga a te kopu tangata

234/20 – Annajoy Elizabeth Pokia – Kamae 48D2, Takitumu – Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled Owners – Kia akamanaia tetai uipaanga a te kopu tangata

219/20 – Dallas Holford – Areara 17I2A, Matavera – Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled Owners – Kia akamanaia tetai uipaanga a te kopu tangata

 

LUNCH – 12PM - 1PM

THURSDAY THE 15TH OCTOBER 2020 AT 1PM

278/20 – Maraeura Peyroux – Katere 6P, Matavera – Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled Owners – Kia akamanaia tetai uipaanga a te kopu tangata

242/20 – Heleana Tererui – Maurunga 12.B.No2, Maii, Ngatangiia – Occupation Right – Turanga Are

243/20 – Donelle Rua –Maurunga 12.BNo2, Maii, Ngatangiia – Occupation Right – Turanga Are

244/20- Jayden Rua – Maurunga 12.B.No2, Maii, Ngatangiia – Occupation Right – Turanga Are

245/20 – Kaiei Tererui – Maurunga 12.B.No.2, Maii, Ngatangiia – Occupation Right – Turanga Are

246/20 – Kaiei Tererui – Te Raoia 12K2, Maii, Ngatangiia – Occupation Right – Turanga Are

296/20 – Trish Eraio – Paepaeraukura 94L, Arorangi – Occupation Right – Turanga Are

297/20 – Nikyla Eraio Fraser - Paepaeraukura 94L, Arorangi – Occupation Right – Turanga Are

                                                                                                                                                              

Any person who disputes any of the above applications should file a Notice Disputing Claims to the Registrar of the High Court and a copy to be served onto the applicant seven (7) days before Monday the 5th October 2020.

Ko tetai uatu Tangata tei inangaro I te patoi I tetai au oroanga I runga nei kia tuku mai I tetai reta patoianga kite Retita o te Akavaanga Teitei e tetai kopi nate tangata nana te oroanga e itu (7) ra I mua ake I te Monite ra 5 o Okotopa 2020.

 

Kopuvai Matua-Atuatika

     REGISTRAR