PUBLIC NOTICE: Public Counter Service Hours from March 2022

Effective Monday 7th March 2022, due to staff capacity constraints and implementation of covid19 protocols, the Ministry of Justice will be reducing the Rarotonga office hours of when its service counters are open to the public to 10am to 2pm, unless by appointment. Members of the public are encouraged to call ahead on (682) 29410 or  email to schedule an appointment. Make an Appointment

This change will only impact services provided over the counter; court schedules will continue to operate as normal.

Public Notice

The Public is hereby advised that the High Court (Lands Division) will sit before the Judge at the Courthouse, Avarua, Rarotonga on Monday the 28th of April to Thursday the 8th of May 2014 at (8.30am) to hear and determined the following applications listed hereunder.           

Tuatua Akakite

Te akakite ia atu nei kite katoatoa e ka raveia te AkavaangaTeitei (Tuanga Enua)ki mua i te Akavaanga Nui ki roto i te Are Akavaanga i Avarua, Rarotonga, a te Monite ra 28 o Aperira ki te Varaire ra 8 o Me i te apa no te ora varu (8.30am) i te popongi no te akarongo e te kimi atu i teia au oroanga i raro nei.

Monday 28th April 2014 At 8.30am

95/13 – Poko Ben – Tribal Title – Te Whakaheo Ariki

230/13 – Trainee Samson - Tribal Title – Te Whakaheo Ariki

Monday 28th April 2014 At 1.00pm

158/14 – Scott Properties Ltd – Te Vaimapia 19, Takitumu – Application to dispense with the consent of the Landowners to an assignment of lease

291/13 – Arama Joseph Wichman – Tangiiau Rangatira – Tribal Title

49/13 – Descendants of Vaianuanu Ngariki Etini Papae – Akaoa 7, Arorangi – Determine as between natives of a right and interest in land

Ait 305/12 – Proprietors of Maungarua 41 and Kamuu 69, Aitutaki – Application to incorporate owners and confirm appointment of committee management

207/14 – Ruta Tupangaia – Aremango 7A1A, Ngatangiia and Totokoitu 26B3A, Takitumu - Application to incorporate owners and confirm appointment of committee management

533/02 – Teava Iro – Turoa 27A, Takitumu – Partition

Tuesday 29th April 2014  At 8.30am

470/13 – Nga Tangata – Adoption

213/12 – Julia Tuake – Akaoa 65, Arorangi – Ex parte Interim injunction

492/12 – Gaynor Jean Elizabeth Pori Makea – Tuaana 91R2B, Lots 1 & 2, Arorangi – Partition

10/14 – Tu Maria Wichman – Waitaia 69H, Arorangi – Application for recovery of damages and permanent injunction

465/13 – Ngapare Cecil Samatua – Ngatitiare 91 & 92, Avarua – Occupation Right

557/13 – Tangaroa Short – Matangia and Kaituitui 6U2B, Ngatangiia – Occupation Right

560/13 – Duwayne Marurai – Nukutaaratea 187D2F, Avarua – Occupation Right

598/13 – Iloga Ivaiti (Maeono Dorothy Teremoana Ivaiti) – Akapuao 42 & 42A, Takitumu – Application for declaration and occupation right

617/13 – Tuainetai Rata alias Tuianetai William Rata – Otake 12H2, Ngatangiia – Occupation Right

618/13 – Tuianetai William Rata (Tuaine Puna Junior Rata) – Raropua 190M1, Avarua – Occupation Right

633/13 – Rae and Henry Tupa – Punataia 189B, Avarua – Occupation Right

637/13 – Pauline Rangi Teavae – Matiekura 110, Avarua – Occuaption Right

638/13 – Amene Rangi – Iva 204, Avarua – Occupation Right

639/13 – Denise and Nooroa Samuela – Iva 204, Avarua – Occupation Right

Tuesday 29th April 2014  At 1.00pm

32/14 – Arikirangi Chantel Matapo – Te Arakura 14M2B1, Ngatangiia – Occupation Right

35/14 – Noea Harrison (nee Kauvai) Akapuao 41, Takitumu – Occupation Right

56/14 – Ngametua Tere Rangi – Mootangi 127J3, Avarua – Occupation Right

59/14 – Kaikura Manuera – Aretai 93A, Arorangi – Occupation Right

202/14 – Matakeu and Danny Heather Pataanga – Teiao and Uarangi 93B2, Arorangi – Occupation Right

Wednesday 30th April 2014 At 8.30am

182/14 – Tauariki Cowan – Kaingavai 49C2B1 Lot 3, Takitumu – Occupation Right

181/14 – Maarametua Woonton and John Woonton – Te Areroa 8A5, Ngatangiia – Occupation Right

132/14 – Nannette Vaimoana Lanuola Woonton – Vaiakura 127B, Avarua – Confirmation of Alienation

135/14 – Tereapii and Riata Timoti – Vaikai 187H2A4, Avarua – Confirmation of Alienation

148/14 – Tereapii Tumutoa and Ringi Tuakeu – Kamae 48D2, Ngatangiia – Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

Wednesday 30th April 2014 At 1.00pm

524/13 – Little and Matysik PC for Westpac Banking Corporation – Tutakimoa 14D2, Avarua – Application for a declaratory order

199/14 – Dora Pierce – Tikioki 47A, Takitumu and Te Ruakara 12L, Ngatangiia –

Ex parte application for an order laying out a right of way

200/14 – Cliff Moanaroa Bates – Kainganui 92G3, Arorangi – Occupation right

161/14 – Noo Opati Taramai and her direct descendants – Kationgia 13M, Matavera – Occupation Right

197/14 – Frances Oberg Nordt – Te Tukioa 14U,W & X, Ngatangiia – Occupation Right

30/14 – The Proprietors of the Arepakii Incoporated – Arepakii 36, Tongatai 75B2, Avarua – Application to confirm  appointments of committee of management

165/14 – Donald Walter Kenneth Makea – Application for appointment of trustee

166/14 – The Proprietors of Taunga Lands Incorporated – Avaavaaroa 11A1, Te Uaiteke 48E1, Raukura 48A1A, Takitumu – Application to corporate owners of native land and confirm appointment of committee of management

189/13 – The Properties of Te Ruakina Incorporation – Te Ruakina 66A, Avarua - Application to incorporate owners and confirm appointment of committee management

203/14 – The Proprietors of Peyroux Lands Incorporated – Te Araunga 7C2, Nukupure 3A1A, Takitumu – Application to incorporate owners and confirm appointment of committee management

489/13 – Miimetua Nootoa Solomona –Tuoro 87A2, Arorangi –Notice of application

Thursday 1st May 2014 At 8.30am

390A 2/13 – Teupoo Bates - Kainganui 92G3, Arorangi – Rehearing application

390A 3/13 – Ngapare Cecil Samatua – Arerenga 12, Arorangi – Rehearing application

390A 10/12 – Temarama Rauraaa – Mautariki 129B, Tauararo 128G2, Vairoa 127E and Vaitu 129A2, Avarua – Rehearing application

182/13 – Poarii and Maria Tanner – Arerenga 12, Arorangi – Confirmation of Alienation

63/14 – Tuakana Toeta – Tuoro 87A5 Lt5&6, Arorangi – Partition

64/14 – Julia Margaret Miimetua Edmund – Vaitipi 90H1, Arorangi – Partition

45/14 – Terekia Taura – Punakiore 16L, Matavera - Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

68/14 – Te Areroa 127A3, Avarua - Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

86/14 – Arthur Beren – Te Uiateke 48E1, Takitumu - Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

Thursday 1st May 2014 At 1.00pm

440/13 – Te Papaura Nicholas – Rio Rangatira – Tribal Title

142/13 – Myra Aroha Memory Love – Aretiki 95A, Avarua – Partition

143/13 – Myra Aroha Memory Love – Te Ano 115, Avarua – Partition

149/13 – Myra Aroha Memory Love – Te Pai 87, Avarua – Partition

68/11 – Pare Ben Marona – Pue 130 No.2, Avarua – Application to determine relative interests, rentals and application for partition

Friday 2nd May 2014 At 8.30am

390A 9/12 – Teaia Mataiapo – Nukupure 3C and Areiti 2K, Ngatangiia – Rehearing application

390A 13/13 – Te Kakita Mataiapo on behalf of Akaiti, Tepaeru Aunoa, Tearuru and Tuakana – Totokoitu 26B, Takitumu – Rehearing application

390A 6/12 – Ngapoko Purua Daniel – Aremango 7D1, Ngatangiia – Rehearing application

192/14 – Ruta Tupangaia – Aremango 7D1, Ngatangiia - Partition

372/12 – ANZ Banking Group Ltd – Tangitoa 1B1, Ngatangiia – Application for a declaratory order

196/14 – Ellena Tavioni for the descendants of Makea Takau – Application for a declaratory order

Friday 2nd May 2014 At 1.00pm

21/14 – Janice Areora Terepo – Pokata 14N2A, Kurutoki 10H2, Turangaare 9N, Nukupure 3D3, Ngatangiia – Succession to Vaine Terepo @ Vaine Ioteva

22/14 – Janice Areora Terepo – Aretou 17M3, Kaa 14Z, Matavera - Succession to Vaine Terepo @ Vaine Ioteva

201/14 – Annie and Mata-Atua Willie Goodwin Vaea – Taiinu 2B1A, Te Vakaroa 2G1, Koromiri Island 3J, Koromiri Island 3K, Oneroa Island 4A, Aroko 4A & 4C, Taruru, Tukuvaine and Taiti 18, Ngatangiia – Succession to Willie Goodwin Vaea @ Viri Goodwin Vaea @ Viri Goodwin a Ngamarama @ Tati @ Tati a Ngamarama

388/13 – Margaret Tetava (Brilliant Tetava) – Akapuao 42D, Takitumu – Occupation Right

548/13 – Julie and Deliza Teiri Tepa – Tapueinui and Arataa 91H2A, Arorangi – Occupation Right

549/13 – Reiatua and Adrian Ruaiti – Tapueinui and Arataa 91H2A, Arorangi – Occupation Right

550/13 – Danny Raina - Tapueinui and Arataa 91H2A, Arorangi – Occupation Right

551/13 – Tereapii Tepa and Stephen Davis - Tapueinui and Arataa 91H2A, Arorangi – Occupation Right

584/13 – Temarama Rou Ariki Anguna – Punataia 189B, Avarua – Declaratory order

585/13 – Temarama Rou Ariki Anguna – Punataia 189B, Avarua – Occupation Right

12/14 – Bobby-Ryan Hansen –Te Karonga Taua 18D3, Takitumu – Application for declaratory order

11/14 – Bobby-Ryan Hansen – Te Karonga Taua 18D3, Takitumu – Occupation Right

Monday 5th May 2014 At 8.30am

285/12 – Aretamanu Villas Ltd – Maungarua 41, Anaunga – Determine capital value

186/12 – Sonja Iritana Nicholls – Punamaia 190E2A, Avarua – Determine capital value

313/13 – Island Mrechants Ltd – Taputapuatea 224 & 225, Avarua – Relief against refusual and grant renewal

299/ 13 – Jackie Wightman – Aremango 7B1A, Ngatangiia – Determine market rental

21/12 -  The Lessors of Arerenga 14, Arorangi – Arerenga 14, Arorangi – Determine capital value

142/14 – Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Ltd – Pue 130 No.5, Avarua – Determine market rental

157/11 – The Landowners and Wilkinson Properties Limited – Tikioki 46C2, Takittumu – Determine market rental

116/14 – Landowners – Vaerota 6Q, Ngatangiia – Determine capital value

Monday 5th May 2014 At 1.00pm

531/13 – George Turuia Pirangi – Tuki Rangatira – Tribal Title

253/13 – Joanna Ura-Iva Maoate Mani – Kaingavai 49C1A, Takitumu – Occupation Right

385/13 – Wetini Angus Wainohu – Akaoa 70A, Arorangi – Occupation Right

387/13 – Tereapii and Teauparetea Kavana – Punataia 189B, Avarua – Occupation Right

398/13 – Tangimatangi @ Tangi Temarama – Nukupure 3F2A, Ngatangiia – Occupation Right

421/13 – Phillip Russell Teokotai Metuariki – Matariva 13J, Ngatangiia – Occupation Right

427/13 – Nooke Caffery – Mutukotere 2E, Ngatangiia – Occupation Right

428/13 – Teariki Kirika Makimou - Mutukotere 2E, Ngatangiia – Occupation Right

429/13 – Veroa Nooapii – Mutukotere 2E, Ngatangiia – Occupation Right

95/14 – Geoffrey Tetevano – Poreo 8B, Ngatangiia – Application for declaration and occupation right

96/14 – William Calder – Te Uapuakamoumoutekura 97, Avarua – Occupation Right

97/14 – David Calder - Te Uapuakamoumoutekura 97, Avarua – Occupation Right

119/14 – Uirangi Bishop – Inave 89N, Arorangi – Occupation Right

120/14  – Taura Ariki Tavioni – Te Opu 112, Avarua – Occupation Right

Tuesday 6th May 2014 At 8.30am

332 /12 – Brendon Taia – Ngatairi 47A4, Avarua – Determine market rental

312 /12 – Tupunavaine o Makua Pori – Vaimutuuri 82B1, Avarua – Determine market rental

411/12 – Thomasina Murray – Vaimutuuri 82B2C1, Avarua – Determine market rental

508/13 – M & S Ltd – Te Vaimapia 19, Takitumu – Determine market rental

143/14 – M & S Ltd – Te Vaimapia 19, Takitumu – Determine market rental

144/14 – Landowners – Te Vaimapia 19, Takitumu – Determine market rental

145/14 – Scott Properties – Te Vaimapia 19, Takitumu – Determine market rental 

146/14 – Landowners – Te Vaimapia 19, Takitumu – Determine market rental

45/14 – The Aitutaki Lagoon Resort and Spa Ltd -  Akitua 1, 2,3,4 and 5, Akitua Motu – Determine market rental  

147/14 – Robin & Deborah Grant – Vaimaanga 5B, Takitumu – Determine market rental

519/13 – Robin & Deborah Grant – Vaimaanga 5B, Takitumu - Application for alteration of boundaries of lease.

516/13 – John and Catherine Gemmell – Turamatuti 106D1A, Avarua – Determine market rental

198/14 – Blackrock Ltd – Tuoro 87A5, Aroramgi – Determine market rental

254/12 – Barbara Thompson – Kaingavai 49C2A, Takitumu – Determine capital value

615/12 – Island Merchants Ltd – Taputapuatea 224 & 225, Avarua – Determine capital value

Tuesday 6th May 2014 At 1.00pm

624/13 – Amoa More – Nukupure 3D3, Ngatangiia – Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled Owners

589/13 – Mele Merapi Taripo – Vaikai 187H2A4, Avarua – Confirmation of Alienation

Atiu 03/14 – Nikau Tangaroa – Te Kurutara 59, Mapumai – Confirmation of Resolution of assembled owners

Ait 407/13 – The Proprietors of Akitua Incorporated – Akitua 1,2,3,4 and 5, Aitutaki – Confirm appointment of committee of management

456/13 – Pearline Raela and Teremoana Raela – Vaikai 187H1A, Avarua – Occupation Right

136/14 – Teinakore and Taa Karena – Taurutu 127H2B3A, Avarua - Confirmation of Resolution of assembled owners

137/14 – Kimi and Principal Nehemia – Puoromea 28B, Avarua - Confirmation of Resolution of assembled owners

140/14 – Laita Pouao and Nga Pouao – Tunukokara 191D, Avarua - Confirmation of Resolution of assembled owners

185/14 – Turoa Bakery Ltd – Turoa 29, Takitumu – Confirmation of resolution of assembled owners

 

Wednesday 7th May 2014 At 8.30am

OA 6/13 - Attorney General for and behalf of Minister of Energy – Native customary land at Rakahanga taken for public purposes by warrant dated 11th July 2013 - Application for compensation for land taken

OA 8/13 – Attorney General for and behalf of Minister of Energy – Native customary land at Tauhunu, Manihiki taken for public purposes by warrant dated 20th December 2013 - Application for compensation for land taken

OA 9/13 - Attorney General for and behalf of Minister of Energy – Native customary land at Tauhunu, Manihiki taken for public purposes by warrant dated 20th December 2013 - Application for compensation for land taken

Ait 46/14 – The Chief Surveyor – Aukore 16, Vaitupa – Notice application to amend error in freehold order

459/13 – Tuakana Toeta – Vaikoi 91O, Arorangi – Application for a right of way

187/14 – Tupe Short – Aroko 4C, Ngatangiia – Application for Right of way

188/14 – Tupe Short – Aroko 4C, Ngatangiia – Application for vesting order

609/13 – John Whittaker (Robin Teariki Whaanga) – Totokoitu 22 Lt4, Takitumu – Application for vesting order

610/13 – John Whittaker (Kane Teariki) – Totokoitu 22 Lt4, Takitumu – Application for vesting order

wednesday 7th may 2014 at 1.00pm

457/13 – Teina Rongo – Uruau 77B2B, Avarua – Interim Injunction

Misc 5/14 – Tuainekore Tangatanekeare – Taua 102C3C –Interim Injunction

167/14 – Eteta Atuatika – Turoa 29, Takitumu – Interim Injunction

510/13 – Poko Keu – Mourua 76, Avarua – Partition

593/13 – Harriet Williams – Maraeara 90E, Arorangi – Interim Injunction

134/14 – Julia Edmund – Vaitipi 90H1, Arorangi - Partition

191/14 – Miimetua Marearai – Akapuao 42E, Takitumu – Partition

194/14 – Miimetua Marearai – Vaimaanga 3A, Takitumu – Partition

175/14 – Beatrice Upokoina Henry-Taripo – Kaititera 105, Areutu and Te Auvaere 189G, Muritemarangai 190W, Kauarikirangi 62, Housesite 187B, Vaiakura 127S1, Parai ki Tai 95B2, Turina 129E, Avarua - Succession to Teremoana Marona @ Teremoana Poroporo Marona

176/14 – Beatrice Upokoina Henry-Taripo – Murivai (inland end) 13A3, Tireki 13T, Vaieke 16K2, Arepua 6, Tukia 17B, Matavera – Succession to Teremoana Marona @ Teremoana Poroporo Marona

177/14 – Beatrice Upokoina Henry-Taripo – Te makirau 13D, Aremango 7B2B2B, Matariva 13J, Ngatangiia - Succession to Teremoana Marona @ Teremoana Poroporo Marona

178/14  - Beatrice Upokoina Henry-Taripo – vaitarai 14 & 16, Tuinikau 17E, Takitumu - Succession to Teremoana Marona @ Teremoana Poroporo Marona

121/14 – Tangata Kere Kapao – Paetaa 94C2, Arorangi – Occupation Right

122/14 – Vaine Poti – Paetaa 94C2, Arorangi – Occupation Right

123/14 – Tangata Poti Junior – Paetaa 94C2, Arorangi – Occupation Right

124/14 – Upoko Mose – Paetaa 94C2, Arorangi – Occupation Right

125/14 – Jonathan Maurangi – Paetaa 94C2, Arorangi – Occupation Right

126/14 – Jasmin Maurangi – Paetaa 94C2, Arorangi – Occupation Right

127/14 – Susan Marsters – Paetaa 94C2, Arorangi – Occupation Right

128/14 – Teariki Poti – Tapiriatua 94A1B2, Arorangi – Occupation Right

129/14 – Natasha Marsters – Paetaa 94C2, Arorangi – Occupation Right

130/14 – Leslie Brown – Tapiriatua 94A1B2, Arorangi – Occupation Right

131/14 – Anna Maireroa – Tapiriatua 94A1B2, Arorangi – Occupation Right

139/14 – Clerk Tamaiva – Torea 12J2, Ngatangiia – Occupation Right

153/14 – Moana Elizabeth – Turamatuti 106D1A, Avarua – Occupation Right

154/14 – Mary Erena – Turamatuti 106D1A, Avarua – Occupation Right

155/14 – Ben Revatai – Turamatuti 106D1A, Avarua – Occupation Right

161/14 – Noo Opati Taramai and her direct descendants – Kationgia 13M, Matavera – Occupation Right

172/14 – Jane Ngametua Bendall – Kaikaveka 103F1, Avarua – Occupation Right

173/14 – Metua Dorothy Koteka Tetava -  Kaikaveka  103F1, Avarua – Occupation Right

Thursday 8th May 2014 At 8.30am

43/13 – Tauepa Tutakiau Tupa – Application to determine the right to hold a title of Mokare Mataiapo

141/14 – Tokerau Munro – Notice of application to hear and determine the right of the applicant to hold the office of Tinomana Ariki

204/14 – Jimmy Teokotai – Kamoe Mataiapo – Tribal Title

205/14 – Tenga Mautauta Mana – Pi Mataiapo – Tribal Title

 

Any person who disputes any of the above applications should file a Notice Disputing Claims to the Registrar of the High Court and a copy to be served onto the applicant before Monday the 28th of April 2014

Ko tetai uatu tangata tei inangaro i te patoi i tetai au oroanga i runga nei kia tuku mai i te reta kite Retita o te AkavaangaTeitei e tetai kopi na te tangata nana te oroanga i mua ake i te Monite ra 28 o Aperira 2014

 

Claudine Henry-Anguna

 Registrar