PUBLIC NOTICE

The Public is hereby advised that the High Court (Land Division) will sit at Court House, Rarotonga on Tuesday 26th to Thursday 28th of April and Monday 2nd to Thursday 5th of May 2022 at 10am to hear and determine the following applications listed hereunder. These sessions will be conducted through online ZOOM.

TUATUA AKAKITE

Te akakiteia atu nei ki te katoatoa e ka raveia te Akavaanga Teitei (Tuanga Enua) ki roto I te Are Akavaanga I Rarotonga nei I te Ruirua ra 26 ki te Paraparau ra 28 no Aperira e te Monite ra 2 ki te Paraparau ra 5 no Me 2022 i te ora ngauru (10am) I te popongi no te akarongo e te kimi atu I teia au oroanga I raro nei. Ka raveia atu te reira na roto I te UIPAANGA AKAATA (ZOOM).

 

TUESDAY 26TH APRIL 2022 AT 10AM

620/16 – Landowners
Capital Value
Aretai 93A, Arorangi

490/21 – BH for South Pacific Holding Limited
Capital Value
Avaavaroa 17G2B2, Takitumu

35/22 – The Vakatini Lands Incorporated
Capital Value
Pue 130 No.2, Avarua

617/12 - Central Motel Limited vs Landowners
Capital Value
Te Rua A Kina 66A, Avarua

460/16 – Patti Hogan vs The Corporation of the Presiding Bishop of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
Market Rental
Akaoa 67, Arorangi

299/13 – Jackie Wightman vs South Pacific Consultants Limited
Market Rental
Aremango  7B1A, Ngatangiia

Plt 10/17 – BH for Maryanne Brown vs Attorney General
Statement of Claim
Pokoinu 107H, Avarua

30/21 – The Vakatini Lands Incorporation vs JWL Group Limited
Market Rental
Tutakimoa 8 & 9, Avarua

641/19 – Sam Napa Jnr vs Margharet Matenga
Market Rental
Kataruaine 14I, Ngatangiia

 

TUESDAY 26TH APRIL 2022 AT 1PM

478/17 – Ruta Tupangaia vs John Mervin Tansley
Market Rental
Taakoka 16, Aremango 7A1A2, Ngatangiia

79/21 – Tinomana Ariki vs T & M Heather Limited
Market Rental
Vairauara 88H, Arorangi

334/21 – Cook Islands Motor Centre
Determine Rent
Kaikaveka 103E3, Avarua

118/22 – LMPC for Fiona Kathkee Dorrell and Diane Kathleen Dorrell for and on behalf of Donald Edward Dorrell
Determine Rent
Kaikaveka 103E3, Avarua

126/22 – Catherine Evans for Island Properties Limited
Market Value
Totokoitu 22 Lot 6, Takitumu

127/22 – Catherine Evans for Island Properties Limited
Relief against Forfeiture
Totokoitu 22 Lot 6, Takitumu

128/22 – Catherine Evans for Islands Property Limited
Interim Injunction
Totokoitu 22 Lot 6, Takitumu

251/21 - Pacific Villas Limited
Market Rental
Taiinu 2B1B2, Ngatangiia

495/13 – Rebecca Rongotaua vs Centrepoint Limited
Market Rental
Tutakimoa 14C, Avarua

397/21 – Nooroa Tuoro vs JH Limited
Market Rental
Te Rakai 91J, Arorangi

 

WEDNESDAY 27TH APRIL 2022 AT 10AM

Atiu 09/21 – Terea Henry Okirua
Tribal Title
Ngamaru Ariki

Atiu 11/21 – Tupuna Moeroa Ngamaru
Tribal Title
Ngamaru Ariki

122/16 – BH for Anna Dorothy Von Hoff Nicholas and siblings vs Sam Napa
Succession to Teariki Paitai @ Paetai
Vaitamanga 88M, Arorangi

495/21 – Travis Moore for Kopua Taviri
Establish Native Reservation
Matoteare and Areporia 6E, Ngatangiia

496/21 – Catherine Evans for Maria Nicholas
Relief against forfeiture
Matoteare and Areporia 6E, Ngatangiia

498/21 – Catherine Evans for Maria Nicholas vs Phillip Nicholas and The Lessors
Interim Injunction
Matoteare and Areporia 6E, Ngatangiia

122/22 – Travis Moore for Phillip Nicholas
Declaratory Order
Matoteare and Areporia 6E, Ngatangiia

87/22 – Kathleen Tiamarama Napa - Bergin
Occupation Right
Matoteare and Areporia 6E, Ngatangiia

497/21 – The Proprietors of Miriama Nga Incorporation
Revocation
Tutakimoa 15A, Avarua

15/22 -Vainetutai Tiati Vaevaepare vs Junior Vaevaepare
Interim Injunction against Junior Vaevaetaeroi Vaevaepare
Te Onetea 12C, Matavera

 

WEDNESDAY 27TH APRIL 2022 AT 1PM

495/18 – Henry Taripo vs Pittimani, Te Putiki (excluding Ngamata Maru), Tamatea, Te Aruru, Tuakana and Te Paeru Aunoa
Partition
Koromiri Island 3K, Ngatangiia

116/13 – Sam Napa Jnr vs Landowners
Partition
Totokoitu 26B1 Takitumu

421/21 – Simon Snowball vs Cook Islands Noni Management Limited
Declaration Order
Kaingavai, 49C2A, Takitumu

03/22 – Here Rai Tere Ki New Zealand I Toreka
Declaratory and Occupation Right
Pakimato 203, Avarua

422/21 – Tuaine Manuela vs Enua Pakitoa
Interim Injunction
Uruau 77B2, Avarua

357/21 – BH for David Hoeft vs Albert Hoeft and siblings
Declaratory Order
Onemaru 83E3, Arorangi

358/21 – BH for David Hoeft vs Albert Hoeft and siblings
Occupation Right
Onemaru 83E3, Arorangi

140/20 – BH for Vaimotu Mataiapo vs Wilma Ngaata
Lay out Right of Way
Raupa 87E2B, Arorangi

133/21 – Catherine Evans for Brendon Heath vs Pierre Kainuku vs Landowners
Application to correct a deed of lease
Kurutoki 10H1C, Ngatangiia

98/21 – Tere Carr for Rita Teururaa George
Declaratory Order
Raukura 48A2B, Takitumu

105/21 – Tere Carr for Rita Teururaa George vs Tutai Mareta Parker
Declaratoy Order
Raukura 48A2B, Takitumu

152/21 – Catherine Evans for Amelia Fukofuka-Murare and direct descendants vs Rita Teururaa George
Occupation Right
Raukura 48A2B, Takitumu

Ait 193/11 – Geoffrey Roi and Quinton Steve Schofield
Recall of Decision
Popoara 64, Vaitupa

347/21 – Tim Arnold for Landowners
To make an order under ownership or possession of native freehold land
Te Utuutu 208, Avarua

 

THURSDAY 28TH APRIL 2022 AT 10AM

390A 1/20 – Paora Kainuku @ Sonny Kainuku vs Maarametua Nicholls and others and Sonja Nicholls and others
Re-hearing
Vaimapia 91D, Tapueinui and Arataa 91H4, Arorangi and Vaimutuuri 31, Matava 81, Vaimutuuri 82B2B, Te Ai 132B, Motiti 188J, Taumata 190H, Tauranga Manu 192F, Avarua

 

THURSDAY 28TH APRIL 2022 AT 1PM

191/14 – Travis Moore for Miimetua Marearai vs George Hosking and June Baudinett
Partition
Akapuao 42E, Takitumu

169/21 – George Hosking vs Tutai Tonga @ Tutai Aireina and others
Revocation of susccesion order granted to Aiteina @ Aiteina Raina and Ruatea and Raina Annul a succession order
Akapuao 42E, Vaimaanga 3A, 6B, Tikioki 47, 47A, 47B, Te Aravari 48G1, Matakou 48G4, Marae 45M, Takitumu

108/22 – Miimetua Joseph Marearai
Determine Relative Interest
Akapuao 42E, Takitumu

176/21 – Iriti Maoate
Declaratory Order
Tuapu 12D2E, Ngatangiia

99/20 – Iriti Maoate
Injunction Relief
Tuapu 12D2E, Ngatangiia

174/21 – Mere Roti
Properly record a decision
Tuapu 12D2A, Ngatangiia

205/17 – Iriti Maoate
Partition
Tuapu 12D2E, Ngatangiia

 

MONDAY 2ND MAY 2022 AT 10AM

OA 8/13 – Attorney General for and on behalf of the Minister of Energy
Application for an order determining compensation payable in respect of Native Customary Land at Tauhunu, Manihiki taken by Warrant dated 20 December 2013

Man 02/22 – Tamaroatemu Okotai
Succession to Ngatuaine-Kore-O-Pare E-Pamati-Okotai Kairua
Tai Pakarara 13, Tauhunu

Man 03/22 – Tamaroatemu Okotai
Re-call application
Mataroa 17, Tauhunu

122/20 – Martha Henry for Gordon Robinson vs Edward Flint
Injunction Relief Order
Vaikeri 190O, Avarua

96/20 – Lavi Rokoika for Edward Beau Flint vs Gordon Robinson
Ex-parte Interim Injunction Order
Vaikeri 190O, Avarua

119/22 – LMPC for Bank of the Cook Islands Limited
Ex-parte for Declaratory Order
Ngongore 11J, Matavera

117/22 – LMPC for Glen Price and Ruta Price
Right of Way
Onemaru and Temati 83C3, Arorangi

116/22 – LMPC for Michael Tukaka Pero
Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled Owners
Tongaengae 11L, Matavera

Ait 103/22 – LMPC for Bank of the Cook Islands Limited
Ex-parte application for Declaratory Order
Aukore O Toare 16, Vaitupa

Ait 113/22 - LMPC for Bank of the Cook Islands Limited
Ex-parte application for Declaratory Order
Aukore O Toare 16, Vaitupa

106/22 – Travis Moore for Janine Kauvai
Current Market Rental
Maii 12C, Ngatangiia

107/22 – Travis Moore for Janine Kauvai
Declaratory Order
Maii 12C, Ngatangiia

110/22 – Tim Arnold for Matthew Reuben Reilly and Tara Maree Reilly
Relief against Forfeiture
Maii 12C, Ngatangiia

715/19 – Travis Moore for Walter Marearai and Ngaoa Ranginui
Partition
Nukupure 3C, Ngatangiia

 

MONDAY 2ND MAY 2022 AT 1PM

390A 9/19 – William William Junior Cuthers vs Teokotai Joseph Marearai and Miimetua Joseph Marearai
Re-hearing
Papaaroa 36A, Takitumu

88/22 – BH for Koi Vaeteru
Declaratory Order
Kurukau 88I, Arorangi

52/22 – BH for Koi Vaeteru @ Koi Nana Vaeteru
Occupation Right
Kurukau 89I, Arorangi

97/22 – BH for Junior Matangi
Declaratory Orders
Vaimaanga 7B2B, Takitumu

96/22 – BH for Margharet Matenga
Relief against Forfeiture
Kataruaine 14I, Ngatangiia

53/22 – Sam Jnr Napa vs Margharet Matenga
Declaration Order
Kataruaine 14I, Ngatangiia

95/22 – BH for The Energy Centre Limited
Confirmation of Alienation
Tutakimoa 6, Avarua

94/22 – BH for Pa Tapaeru Upokotini Marie Ariki @ Pa Tepaeru Teariki Upokotini Marie Ariki
Confirmation of Alienation
Raemaru 14A, Ngatangiia

Ait 115/22 – BH for Tururangi Tarapu and Matakeu Robati-Tarapu
Occupation Right
Araura 130, Vaipae

 

TUESDAY 3RD MAY 2022 AT 10AM

517/16 – Theresa Samuel
Partition
Te Vaimapia 19, Kaingavai 49C2A, Takitumu

296/20 – Trish Eraio
Occupation Right
Paepaeraukuru 94L, Arorangi

297/20 – Nikyla Eraio Fraser
Occupation Right
Paepaeraukuru 94L, Arorangi

414/21 - Tania Maropai    
Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled Owners
Paepaeraukuru 94L, Arorangi

450/21 – Nooroa Katuke
Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled Owners
Paepaeraukuru 94L, Arorangi

451/21 – Tom Kimi Mataroa
Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled Owners
Paepaeraukuru 94L, Arorangi

99/21 – Vaiana Dance
Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled Owners
Puapuautu 105C, Avarua

47/21 – Landowners
Partition
Areau 69B, Arorangi

59/22 – Beryl Lydia Tohotua Brilliant
Declaratory Order
Tuiakana 13E3, Matavera

292/20 – Naea Robati
To incorporate owners and to confirm appointment of committee members
Onemaru and Temati 83C3, Arorangi

306/21 – Phillip Vakatini vs Yitiri Akama
Tribal Title
Makea Vakatini Ariki

 

TUESDAY 3RD MAY 2022 AT 1PM

39/22 – Tamaiva Tuavera and Lynn Tuavera
Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled Owners
Te Ruato 128C2, Avarua

40/22 – Vanic Teina
Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled Owners
Takipotu 188ANo.2B, Avarua

41/22 – Kairangi Samuela
Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled Owners
Takipotu 188ANo.2B, Avarua

42/22 – Ngatokorua Teina and Teariki Ona
Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled Owners
Takipotu 188ANo.2B, Avarua

100/22 – Ngatokorua Teina and Teariki Ona
Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled Owners
Takipotu 188A2B, Avarua

99/22 – Vanic Teina
Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled Owners
Takipotu 188A2B, Avarua

98/22 – Kairangi Samuela
Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled Owners
Takipotu 188A2B, Avarua

163/21 – BH for Greig Miimetua vs Wilma Ngaata
Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled Owners
Raupa 87E2B Arorangi

492/21 – BH for Mary Terai Mareva Teatuanui Rereao Tauraa Taio
Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled Owners
Te Koumaru 93H, Arorangi

168/21 – BH for Avaiki Aperau Mataio
Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled Owners
Motire 14O Matavera

69/22 – Hugh Baker
Declaratory Order
Paepaepoto 190Z1A, Avarua

Mau 01/22 – Tinokura Tairea vs Kavamani Enua for the Island of Mauke and Attorney General
Permanent Injunction to prevent trespass and injury to land and for damages
Aura 7T, Mauke

123/22 – Mangaia-Rarotonga Taokotaianga Community Inc vs Jordan Glover
Permanent Injunction and Writ of Possession
Puaau 161, Avarua

 

WEDNESDAY 4TH MAY 2022 AT 10AM

16/22 – Jeneane Unuia
Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled Owners
Mangaiti and Kairoa 30 and 54 No.1, Avarua

09/22 – Fonteyne Nicholas    
Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled Owners
Vairongoua 17R, Matavera

10/22 –Teariki Nicholas and Catherine Nicholas as Trustee for Liam Henry Ben-Nicholas
Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled Owners
Vairongoua 17R, Matavera

11/22 – Ruru Maoate
Declaratory Order
Te Avaavaroa 14K2, Ngatangiia

124/22 – Okotai Junior Okotai
Declaratory Order and Occupation Right
Akaoa 65, Arorangi

445/21 – Luisa Fatiaki Taitapu Peters
Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled Owners
Kainganui, 92G3A, Arorangi

 

WEDNESDAY 4TH MAY 2022 AT 1PM

486/21 – Tamatoa Stephen Taruia
Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled Owners
Vairoa 64B2C, Avarua

487/21 - Teokotai Tua
Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled Owners
Ponono 114, Avarua

488/21 – Te Ariki O Te Vaipiro Tua
Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled Owners
Ponono 114, Avarua

27/22 – Travis Moore for Pierre Kainuku
Declaration Order
Kaingara 10D1, Ngatangiia

405/20 – Katuke Kopa
Occupation Right
Papaaroa 36A2B, Takitumu

406/20 – Moeroa Samuel
Occupation Right
Papaaroa 36A2B, Takitumu

407/20 – Cecilia Teariki
Occupation Right
Papaaroa 36A2B, Takitumu

408/20 – Victor Teao
Occupation Right
Papaaroa 36A2B, Takitumu

409/20 – Tereapii Rasmussen
Occupation Right
Papaaroa 36A2B, Takitumu

410/20 – Vaine Rasmussen
Occupation Right
Papaaroa 36A2B, Takitumu

489/19 – The Proprietors of Uritaua Lands Incorporation
Confirmation of Alienation
Turamatuti 106D2B, 106D2A2, Avarua

122/21 – Aramoana Properties Limited
Confirmation for Alienation
Te Paapaka 12, Takitumu

78/22 – Henry Dean Rua and direct descendants
Declaratory Order and Occupation Right
Poreo 8B, Ngatangiia

 

THURSDAY 5TH MAY 2022 AT 10AM

109/22 – Pati Pupa
Cancel Vesting Order
Akaoa 66B No.11, Arorangi

105/22 – Memory Peyroux
Confirmation of Alienation
Vaitapu 32J3, Takitumu

104/22 – Landowners of Pue 130No.8 Avarua vs Attorney General
Determine the proceeds of an Alienation
Pue 130No.8, Avarua

103/22 – Mere Rairoa
Annul an Order Confirming of Resolution of Assembled Owners
Te Makatea 16H2C, Matavera

102/22 – Ioteva MacCauley
Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled Owners
Matangia and Kaitutui 6U2B, Ngatangiia

101/22 – Tamaroa Joseph
Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled Owners
Matangia and Kaitutui 6U2B, Ngatangiia

130/22 – Henri Veiao
Vesting Order
House site 169, Avarua

131/22 – Valerie Numa
Vesting Order
House site 169, Avarua

469/21 – Claudine Angene
Succession to Kani Pora Ariki-Io Paepae Angene
Aretere 79, Uruau 77B1D Lot 3, Uruau 77B1D Lot 1, Uruau 76, Avarua

26/22 – Ngamata Kairoa Koia
Occupation Right
Kamae 48D1, Takitumu

54/22 – Tuaine, Travel Gideon Robati
Occupation Right
Ngakuriao 88A3, Arorangi

56/22 – Ngametua Ruaine Kimiora and Elizabeth Ruaine-Kaiou and direct descendants
Occupation Right
Tutae Rupe and Puiaro 127R2, Avarua

 

THURSDAY 5TH MAY 2022 AT 1PM

412/21    - Ngaoa Ranginui for Richard Piakura
Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled Owners     
Rangitaetaea 14S, Ngatangiia

413/21    - Ngaoa Ranginui for David Piakura
Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled Owners     
Rangitaetaea 14S, Ngatangiia

93/22 – William Dick Marsters and Okay Marsters
Occupation Right
Kaikaveka 103E2B subdivision 2A, Avarua

400/20 – Man Unuia for self and siblings
Succession to Maria Arerangi
Rarokava 70, Taurupau 69, Te Piri 74, Avarua

67/22 – Justina Tupangaia and Joy Tupangaia-Bates
Occupation Right
Tangau 10A9, Ngatangiia

68/22 – Justina Tupangaia and Joy Tupangaia-Bates
Occupation Right
Vaikave 23C, Takitumu

31/21 – Paaro Poroaiti Arokapiti and Jaki Miipapa Akepare Herman-Arokapiti
Adoption for Anjay Kivorlian Ronogiva Herman

91/22 – Moeroa Teono and Tevai Teono
Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled Owners
Turoa 30, Takitumu

92/22 – Tutakiau Teono Pokia and Maaraara Teono Pokia
Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled Owners
Turoa 30, Takitumu

02/22 – Derek Fox and Jaewynn McKay
Adoption for Tinirau McKay-Fox
                                                                                                                       
============================================================
                                                                                                                                           
Any person who disputes any of the above applications should file a Notice Disputing Claims to the Registrar of the High Court not later than seven (7) days before the designated date and time listed for the application in the above notice (“Fixed Date”), and

A copy of the Notice Disputing Claims must be served by such person onto the applicant not later than five (5) days before the Fixed Date.

Ko tetai uatu tangata tei inangaro i te patoi i tetai au oroanga i runga nei kia tuku mai i tetai reta patoianga ki te Retita o te Akavaanga Teitei e itu (7) ra i mua ake te ra e te ora tei akanoo ia te oroanga, e

Kia oronga katoa ia tetai kopi o te reta patoianga nate tangata nana te oroanga e rima (5) ra i mua ake i te ra tei akanoo ia te oroanga.


       Kopuvai Matua-Atuatika
REGISTRAR OF THE HIGH COURT

 

Key words and Abbreviation

Adoption

Oroanga retita tamariki

Confirmation of Alienation

Kia akamana ia tetai riiti

Confirmation of Resolution of Assembled owners

Kia akamana ia tetai uipaanga a te kopu tangata

Interim Injunction

Oroanga Arai

Occupation right

Turanga Are

Succession to

Mono ia

Partition

Tipupu Enua

Market Rental/ Market Value

Kia kimi ia te moni tutaki mataiti

Capital Value

Kia akataka ia te moni kimi puapinga

Declaratory Order

Akapapuanga I tetai tutkuanga tika

Declaratory Order and Occupation Right

Akapapuanga I tetai tukuanga tika e te Turanga Are

Annul an Order Confirming a Resolution of Assembled Owners

Kia takore ia tetai uipaanga a te kopu tangata

Determine the proceeds of an Alienation

Kia kimi ia tetai aerenga anga ki tetai tangata ke

Cancel a Vesting Order

Kia tipu ia te oronga anga tea ki tetai

Permanent Injunction and Writ of Possession

Kia akatinamou ia tetai oroanga arai e kia akaatea ia aia

Permanent Injunction to prevent trespass and injury to land and for damages

Kia akatinamou ia tetai oroanga arai kia kore tetai uatu e takai me kore tamanamanata atu i te enua

To incorporate owners and to confirm appointment of committee members

Kia akamana ia tetai au atu enua ei mema kumiti i roto i tetai taokotaianga

Tribal Title

Oroanga Taoanga

Relief against Forfeiture

Kia akapae ia tetai tukuanga tika a te atu enua ki te tangata nona te riiti

Re-Hearing

Kia akarongo akaou ia te tukuanga tika o teia oroanga

Re-call application

Kia akarakara akaou ia te tukuanga tika o teia oroanga

Right of Way

Kia akamana ia tetai mataara

Browne and Harvey PC

BH

LMPC

Little & Matysik P.C