Preliminary Results from Votes Counted 14-06-2018
DEMO: 11
CIP: 10
INDEPENDENT: 2
OCI: 1

 

FIRST PAST THE POST voting system

  1. There are 24 Parliament seats available
  2. The candidate with the most votes in each Electorate wins and becomes the MP or Member of Parliament for that seat
  3. To become government, a Party must win at least 13 seats

Names of Candidates

ENUA | ISLAND

ELECTORATE

Voters per MP*

INGOA | CANDIDATE

PARTY**

14-06-2018
           
Cook Islands 24 10317  
Rarotonga Tupapa Maraerenga 1195  George Maggie Angene  OCI 479
 Lee Harmon  DEMO 366
 Teresa Manarangi-Trott  Independent 42
 
Takuvaine Tutakimoa 767  Mark Stephen Brown  CIP 265
 Teokotai George  DEMO 137
 George Pitt  Independent 7
 
Avatiu Ruatonga 673  Albert Taviri Kaitara Nicholas  CIP 265
 Teina Rongo  DEMO 219
 
Nikao Panama 1031  Vaine Makiroa Mokoroa  CIP 438
 Ngamau Mere Munokoa  DEMO 227
 
Ruaau 876  William William Heather  DEMO 323
 Arama Joseph Wichman  CIP 277
 
Akaoa 565  Nooroa o Teariki Baker  DEMO 201
 Teariki William Heather  CIP 179
 
Murienua 559  Patrick Akaiti Arioka  CIP 203
 James Vini Beer  DEMO
133
 Teariki Taraare Unuka  OCI 64
 
Titikaveka 833  Margharet Matenga  Independent 112
 Selina Napa  DEMO 198
 Moeroa Thomas-Tamangaro  CIP 169
 Teava Iro  Titikaveka Oire 83
 John Tumutoa  OCI 62
 
Ngatangiia 620  Tukaka Ama  CIP 211
 Tamaiva Tuavera  DEMO 254
 
Matavera 650  Vaitoti Tupa  DEMO 266
 Kiriau Turepu  CIP 251
Rarotonga Total: 10 7769  
 
Aitutaki Amuri Ureia 308  Toanui Isamaela  CIP 113
 Terepai Maoate  DEMO 152
 
Arutanga Reureu Nikaupara 404  Tereapii Maki-Kavana  CIP 156
 Isaraela Pumati  OCI 148
 
Vaipae Tautu 398  Mona Ioane  CIP 131
 Kitai Manuela Teinakore  DEMO 156
Aitutaki Total: 3 1110  
 
Mangaia Oneroa 196  Wesley Kareroa  DEMO 105
 Teina Ngametuatoe  CIP 53
 
Ivirua 83  Anthony Toruariki Armstrong  DEMO 50
 Marion Harry  CIP 34
  
 
Tamarua 55  Tetangi Matapo  DEMO 29
 Mia Teaurima  CIP 21
Mangaia Total: 3 334  
 
Atiu Teenui Mapumai 116  Tania Akai  DEMO 6
 Vainetutai Rose Toki-Brown  Independent 65
 Tereapii Porio  CIP 26
 
Tengatangi Areora Ngatiarua 125  Te-Hani Rose Alexandra Brown  DEMO 61
 Norman George  Alternative Must Ravenga Openga 6
 Nandi Tuaine Glassie  CIP 42
Atiu Total: 2 241  
 
Mauke Mauke 197  Belezadala Tangata William Tararo  DEMO 27
 Tai Tura  CIP 57
 Tungane Williams  OCI 56
Mauke Total: 1 197  
 
Mitiaro Mitiaro 104  Tuakeu Tangatapoto  CIP 47
 Tangata Vavia  DEMO 36
Mitiaro Total: 1 104  
 
Rakahanga Rakahanga 56  Tina Pupuke Browne  DEMO 20
 Toka Hagai  CIP 28
Rakahanga Total: 1 56  
 
Manihiki Manihiki 120  Tereapii Piho  DEMO 26
 Henry Tuakeu Puna  CIP 88
Manihiki Total: 1 120  
 
Pukapuka Nassau Pukapuka Nassau 276  Tingika Elikana  CIP 126
 Junior Willie Katoa  DEMO 121
Pukapuka Nassau Total: 1 276  
 
Penrhyn Penrhyn 110  Willie John  CIP 29
 Wilkie Olaf Patua Rasmussen  DEMO 18
 Robert Taimoe Tapaitau  Independent 48
Penrhyn Total: 1 110  

 

 * Main Roll only, supplementary and objections not included

 ** OCI = One Cook Islands Party
     DEMO = Democratic Party
     CIP = Cook Islands Party